Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Or ...? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-23-2007, 06:54 PM   #21 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Or ...?

Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 12-23-2007, 06:56 PM   #22 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Or ...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan View Post
Thermalright Ultra 120 Extreme
well if he doesn plan on getting the quad, the arctic cooling freezer pro should be fine.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 12-23-2007, 06:57 PM   #23 (permalink)
True Techie
 
manowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 191
Default Re: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Or ...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by krazyq View Post
well if he doesn plan on getting the quad, the arctic cooling freezer pro should be fine.
I've just bought the quad

Question is, will the Thermalright Ultra 120 fit in the Wavemaster? I have a feeling it won't.
manowar is offline  
Old 12-23-2007, 07:32 PM   #24 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Or ...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by manowar View Post
I've just bought the quad

Question is, will the Thermalright Ultra 120 fit in the Wavemaster? I have a feeling it won't.
do u know the specs of it (height, width etc etc)
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 12-24-2007, 05:50 AM   #25 (permalink)
True Techie
 
manowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 191
Default Re: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Or ...?

Ok guys. I overclocked this morning.

Thus far, my temps (using CoreTemp 0.94) are, roughly:

Core 0: 46c
Core 1: 44c

I just went into the BIOS, and where it states "FSB QDR Mhz" it was default to 1067, so I changed it to 1333.

In my Computer, XP now reads Intel Core 6600 @ 2.40Ghz, 3.00Ghz.

Core Temp also reads the Frequency at 3000.00Mhz (333.33 x 9.0) = 3Ghz.

Also, I set the voltage of the CPU to 1.35v. Currently, the FSB voltage is set to "auto", which I think is 1.3v. Should this setting be changed?

Is that all there is to it? Are my temps ok? I haven't tried anything memory intensive thus far, those temps are just idol mode. The real test will be when I fire up Crysis.
manowar is offline  
Old 12-24-2007, 09:25 AM   #26 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 41
Default Re: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Or ...?

ok I have the same processor and at 1333mhz on a 680 motherboard its way unstable. at 2.4ghz I have never been able to get it at more than 80 percent load. Why people waste money on faster processors when the graphics card does most of the work is beyond me. A 6600 conroe will actually bottleneck my 8800GTX at stock 2.4ghz. And its always better to place the settings in manually cause the auto settings wont be all too optimized. if you have 2 8800gtx in sli or a quad ati graphics setup than it would cause the processor to the max but then you wouldn't have this processor.
__________________

__________________

THERMALTAKE LANBOX LITE
ASUS 18X DVD+/-R DVD BURNER WITH LIGHT SCRIBE
GIGABYTE LGA 775 NVIDIA GEFORCE MICRO ATX 610I
SEAGATE BARRACUDA 250GB 7200 RPM
A-DATA 4GB ( 2X2GB) DDR2-800
INTEL 6600 DUO CONROE @ 2.4 GHZ
MICROSOFT WINDOWS VISTA ULTIMATE
8800 GTX EVGA
600 WATT COOLER MASTER POWER SUPPLY
22 INCH VIEWSONIC MONITOR WSXGA+ (1680X1050)
aaron09658 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Phenom x4 vs Intel Core 2 and Quad gurusan New Systems | Building and Buying 25 11-03-2007 07:01 PM
intel quad core lowend server - final sale! Demalii Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 1 10-10-2007 09:08 PM
Just go the Quad Core Q6600.... Questions pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 09-10-2007 01:49 AM
2.4 Intel Quad Core Server FS! Demalii Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 0 08-14-2007 02:20 PM
Help me OC' a Core 2 Quad Q6600 veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 20 05-24-2007 12:51 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.