Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Or ...? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-23-2007, 06:35 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
manowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 191
Default Re: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Or ...?

Thanks, krazyq.

Here's a quick question. If I upgraded to a Q6600, would Crysis manipulate 2 cores, rather than the 4? Leaving 2 cores just idolly doing nothing? Hence little improvement over using a Core 2 Duo?
__________________

manowar is offline  
Old 12-23-2007, 06:37 PM   #12 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Or ...?

Hmm, the CNPS7500 isn't the best aftermarket cooler, but it should definitely get you to 3.0ghz.

I'm not too familiar with your motherboard...but they are mostly the same. Go into the bios and change the fsb to 333mhz, vcore to 1.35, and if you can unlink your ram do that, otherwise make sure it's running around 800mhz
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 12-23-2007, 06:37 PM   #13 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Or ...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by manowar View Post
Thanks, krazyq.

Here's a quick question. If I upgraded to a Q6600, would Crysis manipulate 2 cores, rather than the 4? Leaving 2 cores just idolly doing nothing? Hence little improvement over using a Core 2 Duo?
i think crysis utilizes all 4 cores, not sure on that.
I would try oc your e6600 first before upgrading, you might be satisfied with it after oc.
If you still want to upgrade, make sure you get the q6600 from clubit, since they guarantee a G0 stepping.
__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Old 12-23-2007, 06:39 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
manowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 191
Default Re: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Or ...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan View Post
Hmm, the CNPS7500 isn't the best aftermarket cooler, but it should definitely get you to 3.0ghz.

I'm not too familiar with your motherboard...but they are mostly the same. Go into the bios and change the fsb to 333mhz, vcore to 1.35, and if you can unlink your ram do that, otherwise make sure it's running around 800mhz
Thats one thing I don't understand about OC'ing. I have RAM that runs at 1066Mhz. When overclocked, why do you have to tune it down to 800Mhz? Is it something to do with RAM ratio?
manowar is offline  
Old 12-23-2007, 06:42 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Or ...?

Well in your first post you said you had 6400 rated ram, which is 800mhz.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 12-23-2007, 06:45 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
manowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 191
Default Re: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Or ...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan View Post
Well in your first post you said you had 6400 rated ram, which is 800mhz.
Crap, big mistake. I'm tired! I actually meant PC2-8500!
manowar is offline  
Old 12-23-2007, 06:47 PM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Or ...?

Well then you just have to make sure to knock the ram down so it's not being overclocked when it scales with the FSB.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 12-23-2007, 06:49 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
manowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 191
Default Re: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Or ...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan View Post
Well then you just have to make sure to knock the ram down so it's not being overclocked when it scales with the FSB.
So are you saying if I overclocked the CPU's FSB to 1333Mhz...its a case of making sure the RAM doesn't overclock 1333Mhz?

So would I just leave the RAM at 1066Mhz?
manowar is offline  
Old 12-23-2007, 06:50 PM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Or ...?

Yeah exactly. Change the FSB first, then usually it shows you what speed the memory will run at...
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 12-23-2007, 06:53 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
manowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 191
Default Re: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Or ...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan View Post
Yeah exactly. Change the FSB first, then usually it shows you what speed the memory will run at...
Ok mate, I'll give it a shot.

However, what cooler do you recommend for a Quad Core?

One fear is that I have the Coolermaster Wavemaster case, and its notorious for not having enough room to allow big coolers due to the "pull out" mobo tray...
__________________

manowar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Phenom x4 vs Intel Core 2 and Quad gurusan New Systems | Building and Buying 25 11-03-2007 07:01 PM
intel quad core lowend server - final sale! Demalii Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 1 10-10-2007 09:08 PM
Just go the Quad Core Q6600.... Questions pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 09-10-2007 01:49 AM
2.4 Intel Quad Core Server FS! Demalii Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 0 08-14-2007 02:20 PM
Help me OC' a Core 2 Quad Q6600 veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 20 05-24-2007 12:51 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.