Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Or ...? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-23-2007, 06:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
manowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 191
Default Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Or ...?

Hi guys,

Current rig:

Intel E6600 Core 2 Duo 2.4Ghz CPU
Nvidia 680i SLI Mobo
Geforce 8800 GTS (640MB)
4Gb OCZ Reaper PC2-6400 RAM
OZC 700w PSU

I've recently just thought about upgrading my processor. So, here is the current dilemma.

My current CPU is the humble E6600 Core 2 Duo 2.4Ghz. Now, I'm currently undecided between purchasing either a Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600, or going for something like the Intel Core 2 Duo E6850 3GHz.

Now, I do a fair bit of Photoshopping, Illustrator and Flash, plus I play games like Crysis. So I ask, which would be the best choice for me? A Quad Core (E6600 is my current choice) or...the E6850 clocking at 3Ghz with 1333FSB...

Any suggestions would be great, thanks.
__________________

manowar is offline  
Old 12-23-2007, 06:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Or ...?

Quad for sure
OR
you can Overclock your E6600 and get extra performance for no extra charge
__________________

Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 12-23-2007, 06:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Or ...?

Neither. Overclock your e6600...it will do 3.2+ghz guaranteed.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 12-23-2007, 06:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
manowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 191
Default Re: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Or ...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fat.clown View Post
Quad for sure
Cheers, Fat.clown. So you reckon the E6600 Quad would be best? Is there any other Quad's on the market that are reasonably priced? Or are we talking a major leap to £500+ for the Quad Extremes after the Quad E6600?
manowar is offline  
Old 12-23-2007, 06:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
I don't overclock
 
Fat.Clown's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: offline
Posts: 3,326
Default Re: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Or ...?

Overclocking the E6600 would give you close performance to the E6850 you were thinking about.

but if you aren't comfortable about OCing, and rather buy one of the two... it'd have to be Q6600

the Q6700 costs about 100% more than Q6600
and anything above that... the "EXTREME"s costs are just outrageous
Fat.Clown is offline  
Old 12-23-2007, 06:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Or ...?

overclocking wouldn't get him "close performance to the e6850", it would surpass it as 3.2+ghz is easily achieved even on the worst stepping e6600s.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 12-23-2007, 06:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
manowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 191
Default Re: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Or ...?

I'm not 100% comfortable with OC'ing, I can do it, but I don't really have enough experience.

So, it sounds like its a Q6600 for me. Would it improve games like Crysis?
manowar is offline  
Old 12-23-2007, 06:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Or ...?

Trust me, it's extremly easy, and you have all the right hardware for it.

If you get a quad you won't see much of an improvement in Crysis because:
-It's GPU limited
-At the moment it's optimized for dual cores, not quad cores

Overclocking is as easy as changing a few values in your BIOS....it's free and despite many people think, it's virtually impossible to damage anything.

The only thing you might have to do is upgrade your cooler if you don't already have an aftermarket one.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 12-23-2007, 06:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
manowar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 191
Default Re: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Or ...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan View Post
Trust me, it's extremly easy, and you have all the right hardware for it.

If you get a quad you won't see much of an improvement in Crysis because:
-It's GPU limited
-At the moment it's optimized for dual cores, not quad cores

Overclocking is as easy as changing a few values in your BIOS....it's free and despite many people think, it's virtually impossible to damage anything.

The only thing you might have to do is upgrade your cooler if you don't already have an aftermarket one.
Gurusan, I have a good Zalman cooler, I think its the CNP7500 (sic)? With Arctic Silver 5 compound.

I have overclocked in the past. Basically, went into the BIOS and "unlinked" the CPU speeds from the RAM speeds.. I set the CPU speed from 2400 (2.4GHZ) to 3000 (or something like that)....

...What figures should I enter into the BIOS to overclock my system?
manowar is offline  
Old 12-23-2007, 06:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
krazy Techie
 
krazyq's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 8,059
Default Re: Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Or ...?

Quote:
Originally Posted by manowar View Post
I'm not 100% comfortable with OC'ing, I can do it, but I don't really have enough experience.

So, it sounds like its a Q6600 for me. Would it improve games like Crysis?
oc isnt hard to do and it will increase performance, especially if you get over 3ghz.
If you wanna upgarde, why would you wanna get an e6850? you could just oc your processor and get the exact same performance.

I just upgraded and got a q6600, so thats what you should get if your looking to upgrade.
Just post up in the overclocking if you need help in overclocking.
First read the guides and make sure you understand what your doing...its not hard, trust me.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core i5-4670K
ASRock Z97 Anniversary
8 GB G.SKILL Ripjaws
MSI GTX 1070 Gaming X
Sandisk Ultra II 960GB + Samsung 850 EVO 500GB + 2TB + 1TB WD Black
Samsung Note 8
2TB White PS4 Pro, PS3, Switch & New 3DS XL
65" LG OLED C7P
BenQ 27" XL2720Z
krazyq is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Phenom x4 vs Intel Core 2 and Quad gurusan New Systems | Building and Buying 25 11-03-2007 07:01 PM
intel quad core lowend server - final sale! Demalii Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 1 10-10-2007 09:08 PM
Just go the Quad Core Q6600.... Questions pinoy3000 New Systems | Building and Buying 13 09-10-2007 01:49 AM
2.4 Intel Quad Core Server FS! Demalii Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 0 08-14-2007 02:20 PM
Help me OC' a Core 2 Quad Q6600 veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 20 05-24-2007 12:51 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.