Intel 82810e - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-01-2006, 06:19 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Default Intel 82810e

hi guys,
i have one of those intel 82810e chipset drivers, which are by todays standards, rubbish.

i was wondering as i can't afford a new tower is it possible to inset a graphics card, or something similar into a slot... it has two open white slots, one small brown slot, and another larger brown slot, the brown one next to the large one has a card in it, as does one above the white( an ethernet card i believe).

If this is possible which slot would it go into, how would i go about disabling the intel one, which card should i go for, im looking for 32 bit + graphics...although depending on price i'd like more

btw i live in the UK if it makes any difference
Thanks in advance
Shane
__________________

Shane1 is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 07:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 559
Default

The white slots are called PCI slots. The large brown slot, probably at the bottom of your motherboard is called an ISA slot, and should be slightly longer than the white slots. The card in it would more than likely be a soundcard. Not sure about the small brown one. Sounds to me like one of those modem riser slots. Check on the motherboard, next to the brown slots if you can see if it says AGP anywhere. If not, then the only thing you can do about graphics is buy a PCI graphics card. What CPU do you have?
__________________

__________________
AMD64 X2 4400+
DFI Lanparty Ultra-D
2GB Kingston Hyper-X (2-3-2-6)
TT Big Typhoon
eVGA 7900GT KO Superclocked (650/1650)
250GB Maxtor DiamondMax SATA2 HDD
Hiper Type-R 580W SLi PSU
19" Sony Trinitron CRT
magouster is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 07:34 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Default

hi, thanks for the reply, CPU............. all i know about the PC is that its a Time 800 mhz, with 256 mb of RAM and a 30 gig hard drive, if its any help i have a 235 W power output unit, i have read previous post which mentioned this.
Shane1 is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 07:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Is the brown slot above the white (pci) slots and back a little bit from them? if it is then that's an agp slot. Run cpu-z that will tell you what model number board you have then we can look it up.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 07:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

could you describe the card in the brown slot? does it actually have any attachments from this card on the outside of the pc? does it have clips at either end. i think the vacant brown slot may be an AGP slot.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 07:53 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

take a look here Link

Tell us if you have an AGP slot
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 07:57 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Here's a quick one to help you tell



If you have a really small brown connector that's for a modem I think its called cn12 connector.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 08:04 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 10
Default

wow im overwhelmed by the help thanks

ok my mistake the large brown slots are actually black and much longer than the PCI slots making them ISA i believe.

btw Cpu-z has crashed my computer twice.

Thank you all, can anyone recommed a good PCI card, is PCI-e any different to PCI...... do i need different slots etc?
Shane1 is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 08:07 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

You have to have a pci x slot to use a pci X card, so that's out of the question. Don't be surpriced if you don't see a major difference in performance if you go to pci, because that intel onboard is actually AGP its not very good agp but the bus speeds for the IGP is faster then the bus speed for any pci slot. Why not find a board with an agp slot and swap it out then buy a decent 128mb agp card and your all set
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 08:14 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

are you sure you dont have an agp slot

oh well, you will need pci then, not pci x or pci e as these are diferent slots.
You can disable the onboard graphics in CMOS
__________________

__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.