integrated graphics - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-16-2007, 01:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 53
Default integrated graphics

Integegrated graphics are incorporated into the motherboard right?
so..
If i get a new video card, is there some way to "turn off" the integrated graphics when I put in the new card... will there be problems there?
__________________

pianoplayer is offline  
Old 08-16-2007, 01:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
saladfork's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 181
Default Re: integrated graphics

While starting up the comp, press del or f10 or whatever it is that gets you to your bios and you can switch it from inegrated to pci-e or agp, whichever yours allows.
__________________

saladfork is offline  
Old 08-16-2007, 01:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 53
Default Re: integrated graphics

oh good thats not as hard as I thought it would be
thanks a lot
pianoplayer is offline  
Old 08-16-2007, 02:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: integrated graphics

when you add your new graphics card it will instantly disabable the intergrated graphics so you dont need to do anything
Nick is offline  
Old 08-17-2007, 01:00 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: integrated graphics

Remember to go through BIOS first. Sometimes it won't automatically change, so you'll have to change the VGA bus slot yourself.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-17-2007, 04:21 AM   #6 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: integrated graphics

thats quite rare though, on some BIOS you have the optoin to enable/disable dual monitor mode, if its enabled, disable it otherwise windows will try and use the onboard graphics
Nick is offline  
Old 08-17-2007, 04:31 AM   #7 (permalink)
Web Programmer
 
murdocsvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: integrated graphics

Quote:
Originally Posted by nickm926 View Post
thats quite rare though, on some BIOS you have the optoin to enable/disable dual monitor mode, if its enabled, disable it otherwise windows will try and use the onboard graphics
actually i had to disable it manually in the same situation.
__________________

__________________
PHP + MYSQL, ASP.Net + C# with SQL, WCF, Python, XHTML + CSS, HTML5, JavaScript, jQuery, Flash + ActionScript 3, XML, SVG.

Web Developer Portfolio
murdocsvan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Laptop graphics comparison to desktop? ssjheero_yuy99 Laptops and Notebooks 1 08-13-2007 10:19 PM
Won't go onto Windows Logon or Accounts through graphics card, but will on shared gfx Linked Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 06-28-2007 09:04 PM
Newbie w/ Graphics Questions Grizzlyb34r New Systems | Building and Buying 5 05-09-2007 08:45 AM
Free Graphics ? OzzyClass Web Graphics and Design 0 04-22-2007 07:50 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.