Installing windows pro problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-11-2005, 04:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 640
Send a message via AIM to schulz269
Default Installing windows pro problem

OK i found my windows xp pro and i tried installing it on the system i jsut built and well i format the Hd and then it loads the setup files on it also then it restarts then i click on the portion of hte hd which i wanted to install windows on and then in the next screen it says that there was a /window already installed in the computer and it gives me a menu saying l=delete and so on so forth and then i deleted it and then it installed the setup again and then it restart and i jsut keep getting to that part is there something i am missing (this is my first build and haveing some problems) I am open to any ideas.

First i thought it was maybe my Hd wasn't good so i got another one and it still does the same stuff so it aparently isn't the HD that is bad but its jsut not getting past that point. Please help me. Thanks in advance
__________________

__________________
IMG]http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/9546/venomcopycghkcgto8.png[/IMG]
Heatware:
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=47066
schulz269 is offline  
Old 10-11-2005, 08:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Well, I'm not seeing how there's a problem. When you delete the partition, it then RETURNS you back to the screen asking where you want to install windows. There should be your hard drive with 99.9% of your partition, and an 8kb partition for some technical formatting info. Select your large partion that is not formatted, and then format it, and windows will install on it. I don't see how there's a problem unless you're not telling us something.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 10-11-2005, 02:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 640
Send a message via AIM to schulz269
Default

i do pick the portion i want it to install on and it says that there are window files on it and that it tells me to delete them and i do and then it installs windows or windows setup and then when the computer restarts it jsut goes to the same spot. like it never gets out of the blue windows setup install screen or it don't even really show that it is installing windows. i tried to take the cd out and then reboot with the hard drive to *** if it was installed or anyhting but it isn't. But the problem is that it well get to the screen where it says that there are windows files on the hd and that i need to delete the fiels so it can use the /window path and then i delete it (after its been formated) and then it installs the setup files or what not and hten it restarts and it keeps goign to that one spot and its liek a never ending cycle.
__________________
IMG]http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/9546/venomcopycghkcgto8.png[/IMG]
Heatware:
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=47066
schulz269 is offline  
Old 10-11-2005, 07:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

you're not supposed to boot from CD again ... make sure you dont boot to the CD twice. after it restarts it boots to the harddrive. thats the problem ...
The General is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 01:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 640
Send a message via AIM to schulz269
Default

Thanks i well go try that right know and post what happens i hope that it fixes it lol.. been a week and still cna't use my new computer.. tkaign to long but i guess good things take a while.
__________________
IMG]http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/9546/venomcopycghkcgto8.png[/IMG]
Heatware:
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=47066
schulz269 is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 01:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

man ... i cant believe you havent installed windows xp before ...

i dont even use windows and i've installed it AT LEAST 40 times since 2003
The General is offline  
Old 10-12-2005, 05:47 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 640
Send a message via AIM to schulz269
Default

well i have installed it but not this way.. i used the recovery disks form my old ****ty compaq and this is my first build but i got it up and working now but i need to get the sata working or what not and well need help probably lol. but i got it all fixed and i am running on it now. Thanks for all your guy's help!
__________________

__________________
IMG]http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/9546/venomcopycghkcgto8.png[/IMG]
Heatware:
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=47066
schulz269 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.