Installing subwoofers to my computer's system - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-23-2006, 11:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 341
Default Installing subwoofers to my computer's system

Not sure if this is the correct room for this topic


My mom's boyfriend recently gave me a subwoofer meant to be used for a surround sound system for a home entertaiment system; it's one of those in-wall speakers.

I've been wondering if there's a way to install the subwoofer to my computer's system, the only thing stopping me from doing so is the way it connects to a system which is,as usual, a black and red thing.

I'm pretty sure if I could connect it through the computer, I'd be able to use it without it having it being registered or noticed by the computer
__________________

__________________
I believe victory only exist at the end, no matter how the factors present it.

XIGMATEK HDT-D1284
ATI RADEON X850XT PE
NZXT TEMPEST: CRAFTED SERIES
IF06 is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 11:54 AM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default

First of all, speakers dont generally register with the computer. Second you might need to find something else that will filter the computers signal so that the sound is low frequency. Otherwise, if you dont have any other equipment that supports an extra subwoofer, its pretty much no use for your system.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 12:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

Might need a 5.1 surround sound card.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 01:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 341
Default

Well, I've thought of all this things that's why I came here to ask for any advice. I know that it isn't something that is meant to be installed for the computer's sound system.

Don't make it sound like I've no clue as to what I'm doing, I'm only asking here because it's something that I don't think is normally done and I need some sort of way to getting around it.

But yah, thanks for that input.

Also, my integrated sound card supports 7.1, and 5.1 should be the normal standards for all mobos with integrated features, isnt it?
__________________
I believe victory only exist at the end, no matter how the factors present it.

XIGMATEK HDT-D1284
ATI RADEON X850XT PE
NZXT TEMPEST: CRAFTED SERIES
IF06 is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 01:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Don't make it sound like I've no clue as to what I'm doing,
Well, for this particular task you dont. You said it yourself, it's not a common occurence. Beyond that, you're talking about it "Registering" or being noticed by the computer which doesn't happen with speakers, which is another reason you got the response you did. A "black and red thing" isn't very descriptive in reference to the plug. Is it an RCA connection?

Most woofers are using RCA and if that's the case then you'd need something like this:

http://www.ramelectronics.net/html/adapters-rca-14.html

For the computer though you'd need a 1/8" jack not 1/4" actually. I believe the black output is normally for the subwoofer, the green is for your normal left and right and whatnot and the beige is center........I BELIEVE that's how it goes anyway so you should check with the manual first I suppose.
Nubius is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 02:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 341
Default

eh , what i meant by that is that I know that its not something that is normally done.

Well I dont mean to altercate with anyone so sorry,

and thanks for this as well. I mean, the only reason I want it in this particular area, is because i've got nothing else to do with it, aside from installing it to my home entertaiment's surround sound but i've got enuff speakers for that.
__________________
I believe victory only exist at the end, no matter how the factors present it.

XIGMATEK HDT-D1284
ATI RADEON X850XT PE
NZXT TEMPEST: CRAFTED SERIES
IF06 is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 02:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246
Default

I think he meant that the subwoofer just has a red and black wire. Some systems have this weird clamp thing that clamps onto the bare wire, I think my stereo downstairs has that. If that's what you're talking about, some soldering might be involved. Red being the output wire, and black the ground.

If it's RCA plugs, well, just read Nube's post above.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 02:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
I think he meant that the subwoofer just has a red and black wire. Some systems have this weird clamp thing that clamps onto the bare wire
The only reason I assumed it wasn't just the bare wires is because he said black and red 'thing' and not just 'black and red wires'

I too have a couple of speakers at home that just need speaker cable and it has the little clamps in the back......don't really see it too much these days it seems. Guess it depends on what kind of equipment you get though.
Nubius is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 02:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

I would think you would need to connect it to an amplifier, and then connect the amp to the PC
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 07-23-2006, 02:36 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default

Hello,

I agree 100% with gaara. If the subwoofer is a passive subwoofer (no internal amplifier) then you will need to connect it to an amplifier first...otherwise you might as well cut a hole in a box and call that your subwoofer .

If it's an active subwoofer then you'd be ok.

Also, you say it has a 'red and black thing'...do the inputs look something like this (ignore the rear and front inputs)?...



Or are they cable clamps, like this?...

__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.