Installing RAM - Not Recognised - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-17-2006, 12:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 30
Default Installing RAM - Not Recognised

Hey, starting to rack up a few problems lately Well the problem is im trying to install more RAM... i currently have 2x256mb and am trying to install an extra 1gig (single stick)
Using Cpu-Z it says type: DDR Bandwidth: PC3200

So using that i went ahead and bought this:
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/ws/eBayISAPI.d...MEWN%3AIT&rd=1

Yet when i insert the stick into the slot it is not recognised and computer still reads it as only 512mb. So i removed both 256mb and inserted the 1gig alone and then i get a constant beeping. As far as im aware by the details it should work, right? any ideas whats happening?
Thanks, Dymond.
__________________

Dymond is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 01:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 86
Default

maybe your pc only supports up to 512mb. whats your specs?
__________________

__________________
COMPAQ EVO N610C
1.80GHZ
1GIG OF RAM
60GIG HD
30GIG PORTABLE HD
DVD
WIRELESS
14.1 INCH LCD
AIT RADEON MOBILITY 7500 32MB
Alfredw1 is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 01:25 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

Memory controller or BIOS version does not work with over 512mb

Try updating BIOS first, if that doesnt work then its most likely to be your memory controller, can you tell me your motherboard model and manufacturer please? And what CPU are you running with?

-Jo.
Yoad is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 02:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 30
Default

I dont actually know how to update my BIOS so could you help me there?
I have a Dell Dimension 8300
Mobo Model: 0M2035
And have an Intel P4 2.6gig CPU
Dymond is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 02:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 86
Default

you dont have a 2.4 gig cpu! you have a 2.4ghz cpu.
Alfredw1 is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 03:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

^Shutup spammer -.-.


uhhmm, I dont know much of prefab computers such as dell or hp so, if someone else that does surfs here he'll probably help you...

-Jo.
Yoad is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 03:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 86
Default

hey who are you talking to???!!!
__________________
COMPAQ EVO N610C
1.80GHZ
1GIG OF RAM
60GIG HD
30GIG PORTABLE HD
DVD
WIRELESS
14.1 INCH LCD
AIT RADEON MOBILITY 7500 32MB
Alfredw1 is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 05:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Alfredw1
you dont have a 2.4 gig cpu! you have a 2.4ghz cpu.
If you wanna be technical its a 2.6ghz cpu and can you stop posting crap on my thread, unless you want to help go away.

Anyone got any suggestions or can impart any knowledge, feel free.
And how do i update my bios on a dimension 8300?
Dymond is offline  
Old 07-17-2006, 08:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 30
Default

BUMP
__________________

Dymond is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.