Installing RAM for the first time - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-18-2006, 05:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 91
Default Installing RAM for the first time

I have searched this topic on google and have a very good understanding of what to do. But my main concern is static and frying my motherboard. A static wrist band is recommended, but if i stand on a rubber shower mat, would that be sufficient? I will also unplug my computer, monitor, mouse, and keyboard. Are there any other recommendations that you guys can give me?

thanks
__________________

mattd is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 05:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 367
Default

thats perfect, and maybe a little overkill. BUT, I guess you can never be too cautious.
__________________

__________________
Setup no longer here.... need new one....
xenium is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 05:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

man, i've installed ram on the carpet without an antistatic wristband on before with long hair. but, if you want to be SUPER careful, don't do it on carpet, do it on an elevated surface, don't wear socks, hold your hair back (if its long). the way to install is push one end down untill it snaps into place, and then push the other end down untill that end snaps into place. it may seem like your using too much force but its fine.
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 08:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default

You can also just touch the the outside of your metal case to discharge any static electricity before you work on the inner electric parts.
__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 08:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 91
Default

I installed my RAM and all is good.

Is there any downside to having 2-64MB sticks with 1-512MB stick?
mattd is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 09:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

not unless that you have a socket 939 mobo so that would disable the dual channeling.
Static_11 is offline  
Old 04-18-2006, 11:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

if he has 2 64 chips its unlikely he'll have a socket 939 board


but intel boards have dual channel as far back as socket 478, right? thats conceivable..
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 04-19-2006, 02:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 40
Default

Its all in the hips.... Its all in the hips
__________________

Lucky_Penguin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.