Installing a new SATA drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-08-2005, 09:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 153
Send a message via ICQ to belveder Send a message via Yahoo to belveder
Default Installing a new SATA drive

I have two IDE WD hardrives, Master with XP Pro is 80 gig and slave is 160 gig.

Have just bought a WD1600JD SATA 160GB 7200RPM hard drive

Read here about installing it
Code:
http://www.pcstats.com/articleview.cfm?articleid=1778&page=9
but am unsure about a couple of thing of things that I am hoping someone could help me out with please.

1 : Would it be better to have the new drive as my OS drive or won't it make much difference just leaving it as a slave drive for data / work?

2 : If I should make the new drive my OS boot drive, is it possible to just move my current OS from the IDE drive to the SATA drive?

3 : If question 2 is a yes, then how?

4 : Can I set the new hard drive up (formating, partitions etc) using Partition Magic instead of using XP like the above link says.

Any help or advice will be gratefully appreciated
__________________

belveder is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 08:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,243
Send a message via AIM to CrAzY_GaMeR_07
Default

Quote:
1 : Would it be better to have the new drive as my OS drive or won't it make much difference just leaving it as a slave drive for data / work?
Yes

Quote:
2 : If I should make the new drive my OS boot drive, is it possible to just move my current OS from the IDE drive to the SATA drive?
uhhh, It might be possible it you plug it in and copy all your files to it then boot from that drive.... (not sure)


Quote:
3 : If question 2 is a yes, then how?
above

Quote:
4 : Can I set the new hard drive up (formating, partitions etc) using Partition Magic instead of using XP like the above link says.
Um, not fimaliar to that program, it runs on windows right? I dont see a problem of using xp tho. But if you do try above, (#2) Yes

Im not promising anything above, replyto me so we can get into details and more info...

~Joe
__________________

__________________
CrAzY_GaMeR_07 is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 08:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

PowerQuest Partition Magic is the best partitioning software you will ever find.
You can do anything with it.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 09:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,243
Send a message via AIM to CrAzY_GaMeR_07
Default

oh my bad... so if you do copy ur win files over then make it 1st boot, then i guess u can use it....?

~Joe
__________________
CrAzY_GaMeR_07 is offline  
Old 09-15-2005, 09:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

It's won't work that way. You can't just copy the files. Use Partition Magic to clone the Windows partition.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 01:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: Installing a new SATA drive

Quote:
Originally posted by belveder
1 : Would it be better to have the new drive as my OS drive or won't it make much difference just leaving it as a slave drive for data / work?

2 : If I should make the new drive my OS boot drive, is it possible to just move my current OS from the IDE drive to the SATA drive?
Personally i would be booting the OS off the smallest drive you got. IE, your maxtor 80Gb. I would use this drive for my OS and PROGRAM Files. And leave my actual data on the other drives.

Reason being is IF I would to get a virus that forces me to format, or if Windows Xp just f**ks up, it's less data that I have to move / loose. I practice is to always keep a 1 hard drive just for your OS and Programs that can be reinstalled. And were my actual data (which is in some case un-replacable) I keep on other drives.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 03:38 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 153
Send a message via ICQ to belveder Send a message via Yahoo to belveder
Default

Thanks for all the help everybody, got it going in the end, decided to try putting a jumper on the pins like you would with an IDE drive, put it on the 5 and 6 pin and the SATA drive showed up straight away, was able to do everything with it after that.

Although there is a lag when I try to access stuff of it, is that normal?

In regards to Partition Magic, it used to be a great program but Acronis Disk Director Suite is much better and faster now.
belveder is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 04:20 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

the sata hdd may be faster, so it could be a good idea switching to it.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 09-16-2005, 05:04 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 153
Send a message via ICQ to belveder Send a message via Yahoo to belveder
Default

Ok, thanks again
__________________

belveder is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.