Installing New MB, CPU,Memeory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2014, 05:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Runfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 186
Default Installing New MB, CPU,Memeory

My wife's old computer MB died . It was old, MSI, socket 939, CPU was an old AMD Athlon 64X2, so it was time for a new build anyway. So I ordered:
MSI FM2-A75MA-E35 FM2 AMD A75 (Hudson D3) HDMI SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 Micro ATX AMD Motherboard
AMD A8-5600K Trinity 3.6GHz (3.9GHz Turbo) Socket FM2 100W Quad-Core Desktop APU (CPU + GPU) with DirectX 11 Graphic AMD Radeon HD 7560D AD560KWOHJBOX
G.SKILL 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1600 (PC3 12800) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory Model F3-12800CL9D-4GBNQ

All from New Egg. She only uses it to surf and play Big Fish games so the integrated graphics will work fine for her.

So my question is how should I go about the install of this new MB, CPU, Memory into the old case when I hook up her old main hard drive with WIN 7 on it? Since the hardware has changed Ill have to reinstall WIN 7 right?
__________________

Runfox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2014, 09:27 AM   #2 (permalink)
Pushing Daisies on Saturn
 
Yevrag35's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Wisconsin, US
Posts: 1,118
Default Re: Installing New MB, CPU,Memeory

Quote:
Originally Posted by Runfox
Since the hardware has changed Ill have to reinstall WIN 7 right?
Yes, you will have to. If you can with another comp and hard drive, backup her files (like the user profile) then restore them once the OS reinstallation is finished.
__________________

__________________


Yevrag35 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2014, 10:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Installing New MB, CPU,Memeory

Backup the important files and such, and before you reinstall, just try booting into Windows.

I've had it work several times for me switching to different computers (once took an install of Win7 through 3 different laptops lol - all had very different hardware - went from Pentium based to C2D based then to an i7 based laptop). If it boots up and installs all the drivers for the hardware... then you're good. You'll just have to reactivate and install some missing drivers specific to the machine. Otherwise if it gives a BSOD, you'll have to reinstall.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2014, 10:23 AM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,280
Default Re: Installing New MB, CPU,Memeory

Moving such a great distance in platforms I highly recommend a fresh install anyways.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2014, 10:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Installing New MB, CPU,Memeory

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
Moving such a great distance in platforms I highly recommend a fresh install anyways.
Which is why I just said give it a try to see if it works .

Usually only works on Win7 Pro and up though. If it's Home Premium it won't migrate.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2014, 10:31 AM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,280
Default Re: Installing New MB, CPU,Memeory

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Which is why I just said give it a try to see if it works .

Usually only works on Win7 Pro and up though. If it's Home Premium it won't migrate.
I was saying either way if it does or doesn't he should simply due to the fact that he's going from a platform from 04/05 to a platform from 12/13. The difference in drivers and setup is completely different.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2014, 10:38 AM   #7 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: Installing New MB, CPU,Memeory

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
I was saying either way if it does or doesn't he should simply due to the fact that he's going from a platform from 04/05 to a platform from 12/13. The difference in drivers and setup is completely different.
Like I said in my previous reply, done it before.

Went from a Compaq with Pentium dual-core (around 06-era I think), to a C2D-based Lenovo, and then finally to an i7-740qm Asus. Very different platforms/architectures.

But yes, it is better to do a fresh install to avoid any possible bugs.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2014, 10:57 AM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,280
Default Re: Installing New MB, CPU,Memeory

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Like I said in my previous reply, done it before.

Went from a Compaq with Pentium dual-core (around 06-era I think), to a C2D-based Lenovo, and then finally to an i7-740qm Asus. Very different platforms/architectures.

But yes, it is better to do a fresh install to avoid any possible bugs.
But not straight. S939 with probably an era matching GPU to FM2. No telling how long that install has been on there.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2014, 12:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Runfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 186
Default Re: Installing New MB, CPU,Memeory

Thanks guys, I'll back her main drive up on my comp, then do a reformat/ fresh install , yeah the old Athlon CPU was way slow, and even her big fish simple games locked up the comp sometimes, so this should be much faster!
Runfox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2014, 02:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,280
Default Re: Installing New MB, CPU,Memeory

Quote:
Originally Posted by Runfox View Post
Thanks guys, I'll back her main drive up on my comp, then do a reformat/ fresh install , yeah the old Athlon CPU was way slow, and even her big fish simple games locked up the comp sometimes, so this should be much faster!
Night and day difference. Earlier this year I was playing with my old OCed X2 3800+ with 3GB of RAM. Even with a 2.9GHz OC it was balls slow doing even basic tasks.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.