Installing a new HDD. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-27-2005, 10:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default Installing a new HDD.

Alright, so a friend at school asked me if I could install a hard drive for him. I'm sure I can, but I've never done it before. What exactly does it entail? Just plug it in and install drivers? Also, he doesn't know whether he's got SATA or IDE. He says his computer's from 2002. How can I find out what interface he has without cracking the case?
__________________

woot7800GT is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 10:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

not really, if its a ribbon cable is IDE. If the computer is from 2002 its most likely IDE. Is this the second HDD or a replacement?? its very easy, you don't have drivers for HDDs.
__________________

__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 10:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

I'm not sure if it's going to be a replacement or an addition, but it's definitely not going to be RAID. Assuming it is IDE, how exactly do I install? Will windows auto-detect it?
woot7800GT is offline  
Old 10-27-2005, 11:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

windows should pick it up.. its pretty easy, just make sure the jumpers are in the right place when you hook it up (look on the big sticker for settings) and plug in the ribbon cable and the power cable (4 pin)
Static_11 is offline  
Old 10-28-2005, 12:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,261
Default

Jumpers?
woot7800GT is offline  
Old 10-28-2005, 02:00 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Default

Yes, there are jumpers on the back... one should be set to master (the original), and the new one, to slave. Do you have his PC model # (presuming not self-built)? Easiest to check on their site. It might need another cable though...if say, perhaps, currently it has a CD drive and one HDD on the same cable... Hm.

Here's a semi-good explanation of all:
http://www.ehow.com/how_6030_install-second-hard.html
__________________
Vormund is offline  
Old 10-28-2005, 02:13 AM   #7 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

So all you do is put in the HDD in and put windows in disk drive and wham it will start to install.
__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Old 10-28-2005, 02:16 AM   #8 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

not adding a additional HDD but a brand new one.
__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 04:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
TheOtis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Planet Earth.
Posts: 1,274
Send a message via AIM to TheOtis
Default

If youre going to install a second hard drive you need to partition it
__________________

__________________
Back on being mobile - ASUS G551- 15.3" 1080p - Core i7 4710HQ - GTX 860M - 16GB DDR3 1600 - 512GB Samsung 850 Pro - Steam ID: TheOtis
TheOtis is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.