Installing more ram - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-05-2006, 11:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 15
Default Installing more ram

I recently purchased 1 gig or ram and installed it. I had 512 (2x256). If I try to boot with all the RAM installed the computer won't boot and I don't hear any POST. All the RAM is DDR400 so I thought it would be compatible, I am however able to boot with the 1 gig stick in and one of the two 256 mb sticks and it reads that I have 1.2 gb RAM installed. Any ideas on why I can't boot with both 256 mb sticks in there? What can I do to get that second one in there?

Thanks in advance.

Black and red Scorpio 868 gaming case 500W Power Supply
Asus A8V Deluxe
AMD 64 3000+ CPU
ATI 9600 pro 256 MB
80GB FAST SATA 150 Hard Drive with 8MB Cache
250 GB Maxtor ATA + 40 Maxtor ATA
LG 16X DVD Burner, Dual Layer DVD+/-/Ram
Soundblaster Audigy 1
10/100 Yukon Fast LAN (onboard)
Windows XP (32bit)
__________________

Durnberg is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 12:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
MechEng Extraordinaire
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 1,027
Send a message via AIM to cwiz
Default

your ram is probably dual channel, you need 2 identical sticks of ram. i would recommend getting another 1 gig stick
__________________

__________________
Change the world
upgrading...
PS3 -> Folding as we speak Team# 64582
cwiz is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 12:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Try different order of RAM (e.g. same sizes with same colour DIMM slots, or other way round with different sized sticks in same colour.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 01:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cwiz
your ram is probably dual channel, you need 2 identical sticks of ram. i would recommend getting another 1 gig stick
I considered that but the 1 gb stick and one of the 2 256 sticks works so doesn't that kind of defeat that theory?

I have reseated them a few different times in different slots but I plan on trying again once I get home from work.
Durnberg is offline  
Old 06-05-2006, 02:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 135
Send a message via AIM to McHopsky
Default

Sometimes RAM combinations dont work. Ages ago I had 2 x 256 and then I bought a 512 stick. When I tried to put the 3 sticks in there, it wouldnt recognize it as 1gig, but as 768. Look at your motherboard manual and itll tell you what combinations are compatable with eachother. My advice to you is to sell (or return) your two 256's and buy another gig of ram.
__________________
McHopsky
McHopsky is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.