installing large (300gb) hdd? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-24-2005, 09:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to TSXmike
Default installing large (300gb) hdd?

im half way through the installation and its telling me that i dont have the support for running larger than a 137gb drive... so do i just install it as 137gb and then after windows is installed find the right drivers?
__________________

__________________
******************************
Abit AN8 32x
Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7900gto (x2)
kingston DDR400 512x2
WD 300gb + WD 120gb
Antec Neo HE 550w
win xp pro
******************************
TSXmike is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 10:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

You have to either reformat the whole thing or partition the left over space.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 10:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to TSXmike
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by turtile
You have to either reformat the whole thing or partition the left over space.
once windows is finished being installed?
__________________
******************************
Abit AN8 32x
Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7900gto (x2)
kingston DDR400 512x2
WD 300gb + WD 120gb
Antec Neo HE 550w
win xp pro
******************************
TSXmike is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 11:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 192
Default

You can do it after. However if you have a copy of Linux lying around you can use the partition manager to do it before you install windows. Make sure its NTFS or FAT32 otherwise windows wont work on it.
__________________
Intel Q6600 2.4Ghz SLACR
eVGA 8800GT 512mb Video Card
4GB DDR2-800Mhz RAM
Thermalright Ultra Extreme 120 with Scythe SFlex Fan
160GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.9
500GB Seagate Barracuda 7200.11
22" Viewsonic Widescreen Monitor
3DMark06 Score: 11402
Zanjo is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 11:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to TSXmike
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Zanjo
You can do it after. However if you have a copy of Linux lying around you can use the partition manager to do it before you install windows. Make sure its NTFS or FAT32 otherwise windows wont work on it.
no linux laying around...

doesnt look like ill be getting through this tonite... now im getting beep codes... one thing right after another:sigh:
__________________
******************************
Abit AN8 32x
Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7900gto (x2)
kingston DDR400 512x2
WD 300gb + WD 120gb
Antec Neo HE 550w
win xp pro
******************************
TSXmike is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 01:15 AM   #6 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

I had that same promblwm on my old comp when i tryed to install a 250gb hard drive couldnt get it to work so i left that comp in the closet.
__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 01:27 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 189
Send a message via AIM to TSXmike
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by fr34ky
I had that same promblwm on my old comp when i tryed to install a 250gb hard drive couldnt get it to work so i left that comp in the closet.
lol
__________________
******************************
Abit AN8 32x
Athlon 64 3500+
eVGA 7900gto (x2)
kingston DDR400 512x2
WD 300gb + WD 120gb
Antec Neo HE 550w
win xp pro
******************************
TSXmike is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 12:48 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 125
Default

You would need to enable 48-bit LBA. More information at :
http://www.48bitlba.com/
__________________
\"Beware of computer programmers that carry screwdrivers.\"
Intel Pentium 4 CPU 2.40GHz ; Mainboard : Intel D845PEBT2
768MB DDR-SDRAM ; NVIDIA GeForce4 Ti 4200 with AGP8X
WD(C))56GB (2.5GB, 5% Free Space) ; WD(D)112GB (1.4GB, 1% Free Space)
WD(E)112GB (364MB, 0% Free Space) : WD(G)37GB (625MB, 2% Free Space)
WD(H)75GB (16MB, 0% Free Space) ; Creative SB Audigy LS
Linksys LNE100TX
\"Must master the google young one\"
cook is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 06:40 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 111
Default

SATA + too large hard drives= many potential problems. I like the comment about leaving it in the closet!
__________________
The box said \"Requires Windows 98 or better\"....so I installed Linux. There\'s no going back.
GX1_Man is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 12:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

I had the same problem.

I partitioned the hard drive.

However it still limited me to 137gb.

Funny how that works out, isn't it?

My solution: Said f*ck it, put the 40 gb back in, gave that PC to my little brothers to share, and spent a couple hundred bucks and built my own. That PC was 5 years old anyway, it was time to upgrade.
__________________

Jayce is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.