Installing fans - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-09-2006, 07:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 341
Default Installing fans

I know its something very common, but for me to install another fan, would I just need to simply cut into my case from the side (it's an output fan) add a grill, throw on the fan, connect to w/e it needs to be connected to ?
__________________

__________________
I believe victory only exist at the end, no matter how the factors present it.

XIGMATEK HDT-D1284
ATI RADEON X850XT PE
NZXT TEMPEST: CRAFTED SERIES
IF06 is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 07:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 341
Default

so im being ignored? while people are asking stupid questions like requesting for computers in certain price ranges, installing graphics cards, and crap, i get ignored?

installing a fan isnt so simple as installing a **** graphics card...and im pretty darn sure if u want to add more fans youd have to do what i asked for.
__________________

__________________
I believe victory only exist at the end, no matter how the factors present it.

XIGMATEK HDT-D1284
ATI RADEON X850XT PE
NZXT TEMPEST: CRAFTED SERIES
IF06 is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 08:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

No replies within 30 minutes is hardly being "ignored." Be patient.

Anyway, installing a fan is really easy in theory, but in practice you can run into some errors. Simply put, you just need to do as you said, cut a hole, screw it in, plug it in, and you're done. The cutting is done best/easiest with a hole saw. Drill some pilot holes for the fan screws. You honestly don't need to put a grill on, but if you have people/pets in the house that may be dumb enough to stick their fingers in, it'd be good to put one in. Unless you have a rheobus/fan controller, you just have to find a 3-pin connector on the motherboard to plug the fan in. Piece of cake, right?
__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 08:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 341
Default

pretty simple....ok fine sorry but i just keep seeing the worst topics ever....like ram upgrades, come on now, its not that hard unless you want to get to deep deep stuff that makes it run or w/e


so it depends on how many connectors are on the motherboard....
ive been thinkin of getting a fan controller but i dont know how those work, i been more focused on my psu and graphics card
__________________
I believe victory only exist at the end, no matter how the factors present it.

XIGMATEK HDT-D1284
ATI RADEON X850XT PE
NZXT TEMPEST: CRAFTED SERIES
IF06 is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 08:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to Tox1cThreat
Default

I would get a grill anyways. You never know when papers or some small/pointy object will end up in there possibly damging the blades.

you can get them for $0.99 USD on Xoxide...
__________________
<center></center>
Tox1cThreat is offline  
Old 07-09-2006, 10:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 341
Default

Anyone know how the fan speed control works?
__________________
I believe victory only exist at the end, no matter how the factors present it.

XIGMATEK HDT-D1284
ATI RADEON X850XT PE
NZXT TEMPEST: CRAFTED SERIES
IF06 is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 01:48 AM   #7 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default

If you plug into your mobo you can control the speed with a program or the BIOS can do it for you. If you plug it straight into the PSU then you cannot change the speed at all. Or you could plug it into an aftermarket fan controller that you can manually change the speeds with.
__________________

Greg is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 02:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 341
Default

I'd assume the aftermarket controllers has a seperate mode that can run as in the background controlling your fans automatically?
__________________
I believe victory only exist at the end, no matter how the factors present it.

XIGMATEK HDT-D1284
ATI RADEON X850XT PE
NZXT TEMPEST: CRAFTED SERIES
IF06 is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 07:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default

Maybe, but most of the reasonably priced ones just have knobs to control the fanspeeds. Here are some, for example: http://www.xoxide.com/5fanco1.html
__________________

Greg is offline  
Old 07-10-2006, 09:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to Tox1cThreat
Default

Fan controllers just control the amount of volatage (or wattage, I dont remember which, but basically the ammount of power) going to the fan. if it takes some of the power away, the fan only will have enough power to go a certain speed...


as far as making it go faster, they might have somethign on the PCB that can up the voltage (or wattage), sort of like a transformer station for your regular power lines.


Hope that helps a bit.
__________________

__________________
<center></center>
Tox1cThreat is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.