Installed new Hard Drives Questions? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-26-2014, 03:01 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: In a box.
Posts: 227
Default Re: Installed new Hard Drives Questions?

Here you are.
http://puu.sh/dJQfG/db798d1fb0.png
__________________

flipp1234567 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2014, 06:49 PM   #12 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: Installed new Hard Drives Questions?

So according to your Disk Management screen...your SSD isn't set as a boot drive, nor has the System attribute on the 100MB partition.

IMO, I'd start over. Wipe your SSD and delete all the partitions. Re-clone your drive over to the SSD. If you have to, use GParted to resize your C partition so it's smaller than the SSD, and then do a Disk clone with CloneZilla.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2015, 03:55 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: In a box.
Posts: 227
Default Re: Installed new Hard Drives Questions?

Hi, I've been rather busy as of late and haven't been able to fix my computer at all for the past two weeks. haha.

So i've been able to format my 3TB Hard Drive just fine through disk management screen. IDK why but there's a "simple" option now when there wasn't before.
Should i also initialize the SSD to Simple as well before i wipe/reclone it? It's currently unallocated now for some reason and doesn't have the 100mb partition. no idea why...
flipp1234567 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2015, 05:58 PM   #14 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: Installed new Hard Drives Questions?

Quote:
Originally Posted by flipp1234567 View Post
Hi, I've been rather busy as of late and haven't been able to fix my computer at all for the past two weeks. haha.

So i've been able to format my 3TB Hard Drive just fine through disk management screen. IDK why but there's a "simple" option now when there wasn't before.
Should i also initialize the SSD to Simple as well before i wipe/reclone it? It's currently unallocated now for some reason and doesn't have the 100mb partition. no idea why...
I suggested what you should do in my previous post:

Quote:
IMO, I'd start over. Wipe your SSD and delete all the partitions. Re-clone your drive over to the SSD. If you have to, use GParted to resize your C partition so it's smaller than the SSD, and then do a Disk clone with CloneZilla.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2015, 07:55 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: In a box.
Posts: 227
Default Re: Installed new Hard Drives Questions?

Sorry i forgot to ask the all important question, How do i wipe my SSD? I've never wiped any drive before either...
I've been reading up on it and it's very... unclear to me because they go into technical things about how a program wipes a drive and not say what program it is...
flipp1234567 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2015, 08:13 PM   #16 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: Installed new Hard Drives Questions?

Either use Disk Management through Windows to delete all partitions on the drive or a GParted LiveCD (my recommendation) to delete all partitions/format it.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2015, 02:22 AM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: In a box.
Posts: 227
Default Re: Installed new Hard Drives Questions?

Hi so i didn't do anything you said because i'm a rebel. not actually. I just couldn't figure out how to use Clonezilla.
Regardless, I got my SSD to work just fine. I recloned it without wiping it. i guess samsung clone magician thingy auto wipes?... anyway, i then went into BIOS and changed boot priority and the SSD is now C drive (magically) and the other drive is now G.

I think I'm just going to end up using GParted to erase the HDD i was using before and use it as a regular storage drive.

Thanks a lot for the help CarnageX! i really appreciate it Somehow it all worked out in the end
flipp1234567 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2015, 09:22 AM   #18 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: Installed new Hard Drives Questions?

Quote:
Originally Posted by flipp1234567 View Post
Hi so i didn't do anything you said because i'm a rebel. not actually. I just couldn't figure out how to use Clonezilla.
It's easy . You're pretty much just taking all the defaults the whole way through, besides the steps where you choose what clone you want to do, and what devices you want to clone.

Quote:
Regardless, I got my SSD to work just fine. I recloned it without wiping it. i guess samsung clone magician thingy auto wipes?... anyway, i then went into BIOS and changed boot priority and the SSD is now C drive (magically) and the other drive is now G.

I think I'm just going to end up using GParted to erase the HDD i was using before and use it as a regular storage drive.

Thanks a lot for the help CarnageX! i really appreciate it Somehow it all worked out in the end
Good to hear that you got it up and running.

Before you wipe the HDD, disconnect it and make sure that you can still boot from your SSD. Sometimes clone apps / Windows installer like to put the boot partition/info on the larger drive, even if it's on a different drive than where the OS is located.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2015, 02:46 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: In a box.
Posts: 227
Default Re: Installed new Hard Drives Questions?

I was reading through clonezilla steps and every download it said i had to boot from a medium, like dvd usb, etc. I didn't want to do that and i haven't done that in a looooooooooooong time, like, i haven't burned a cd/dvd in over 8 years haha.

I'll try disconnecting later tonight or tomorrow. I got some *** to kick in Civ:BE
flipp1234567 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-12-2015, 04:35 PM   #20 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: Installed new Hard Drives Questions?

Quote:
Originally Posted by flipp1234567 View Post
I was reading through clonezilla steps and every download it said i had to boot from a medium, like dvd usb, etc. I didn't want to do that and i haven't done that in a looooooooooooong time, like, i haven't burned a cd/dvd in over 8 years haha.

I'll try disconnecting later tonight or tomorrow. I got some *** to kick in Civ:BE
Then how did you use GParted?
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Virtual" Hard Drives That Span Multiple Physical Drives? SpikedCola Microsoft Windows and Software 2 05-24-2010 02:37 PM
hp a1129n Desktop - setup did not find any hard disk drives installed in your com lebtech Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-10-2009 10:18 AM
installed xp then installed vista now i want to remove xp ? kurtowns Microsoft Windows and Software 0 09-07-2007 08:50 AM
New object installed i nvr installed it wolfeyes89 HijackThis Logs (finished) 0 01-25-2006 02:40 PM
New Linux Install Questions: 2 Hard drives NSFrankenstein Linux and Open Source 2 09-07-2004 05:43 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.