Installed new Hard Drives Questions? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-19-2014, 03:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: In a box.
Posts: 227
Default Installed new Hard Drives Questions?

Hi guys,
I just installed a 3TB Seagate hard drive and a 500GB Saumsung 840EVO SSD to my existing windows 7 computer.
Both drives don't appear on the my computer screen but it recognizes that they are plugged in.

I have installed the Samsung Data transfer program but i can't just copy the OS and programs i want... Instead it's trying to copy over 900GB of data on my existing hard drive and all i can do is exclude media files. When i Exclude all the Media files, the amount of data transferred is still bigger than the SSD... Any good OS + Application transferring program?

And for the 3TB hard drive, i don't know how to actually use it...

Thanks guys
__________________

flipp1234567 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2014, 03:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: Installed new Hard Drives Questions?

You'll need to format the 3TB drive in Disk Management as NTFS, and set it as GPT (instead of MBR) type, since it's larger than 2TB. Assuming Windows 7...
Start -> right click 'Computer' -> Manage... -> click Disk Management in the left-panel -> Find your 3TB drive and right click -> Create new volume (or w/e the option is...can't remember off hand).

Then move all your large files/media onto your 3TB drive manually.

If you still have more space than the SSD can take, then uninstall some large programs or delete some things you don't need until it's smaller than the SSD. Then you should be able to clone it over.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2014, 04:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: In a box.
Posts: 227
Default Re: Installed new Hard Drives Questions?

Would it be new Spanned, Striped, or Mirrored? I'd assume not mirrored but i could be wrong....

And i don't want to uninstall large programs because I'm home now (not in college)... my internet speed downlaods are 1mbps which is 1/10 that of college
Is there anyway to just transfer OS and select applications?
flipp1234567 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2014, 04:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: Installed new Hard Drives Questions?

Quote:
Originally Posted by flipp1234567 View Post
Would it be new Spanned, Striped, or Mirrored? I'd assume not mirrored but i could be wrong....
Should be an option for "Simple" which is what you want.

More info on each: Differences between Hard disk partition Types | Tim Tech Support
Quote:
And i don't want to uninstall large programs because I'm home now (not in college)... my internet speed downlaods are 1mbps which is 1/10 that of college
Is there anyway to just transfer OS and select applications?
No. It's either everything or nothing when cloning. You'll need to either move large files or uninstall large programs (Steam games you don't play/haven't played in a while?) and then you can clone once it's smaller than the new SSD.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2014, 05:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: In a box.
Posts: 227
Default Re: Installed new Hard Drives Questions?

I don't have option for "Simple"

and ok. thanks.
flipp1234567 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-19-2014, 05:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: Installed new Hard Drives Questions?

Quote:
Originally Posted by flipp1234567 View Post
I don't have option for "Simple"

and ok. thanks.
Just use GParted then: GParted -- A free application for graphically managing disk device partitions

Burn the ISO to a CD and boot off of it. There you can create a GPT volume and then create an NTFS partition(s).

Can't stress this enough: MAKE SURE YOU SELECT THE CORRECT HARD DRIVE IN THE DROP DOWN BOX ON THE TOP-RIGHT CORNER OF THE GPARTED SCREEN!!!

Friend of mine didn't do that, and borked up his partition table on his server. Managed to get it back up and running without data loss, but it could have been worse. So make sure you select your 3TB volume in the dropdown. Better yet... totally disconnect ALL hard drives besides the 3TB so you don't accidentally pick the wrong one.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2014, 12:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: In a box.
Posts: 227
Default Re: Installed new Hard Drives Questions?

So i didn't use GParted yet. but I have cloned the drive onto my SSD. Is there a way to check if I'm booting from the SSD outside of the BIOS?
flipp1234567 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2014, 12:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: Installed new Hard Drives Questions?

1) Unplug your other other HDD and only have your SSD plugged in. If it boots, you're on your SSD .
2) If you're already in Windows, your C: drive in Computer should be your SSD.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2014, 01:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: In a box.
Posts: 227
Default Re: Installed new Hard Drives Questions?

Sorry not really checking back regularly. Anyway, My former C drive is still in the COmputer screen, and it now shows my SSD as well... what should i do now? i'm at a bit of a loss as to waht i should do. I also have a random 100mb ssd partition that i didn't do...

here's an SS
http://puu.sh/dJ6oB/5b6f5e63fe.png
flipp1234567 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2014, 12:04 AM   #10 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,507
Default Re: Installed new Hard Drives Questions?

Quote:
Originally Posted by flipp1234567 View Post
Sorry not really checking back regularly. Anyway, My former C drive is still in the COmputer screen, and it now shows my SSD as well... what should i do now? i'm at a bit of a loss as to waht i should do. I also have a random 100mb ssd partition that i didn't do...

here's an SS
http://puu.sh/dJ6oB/5b6f5e63fe.png
Post a pic of the Disk Management screen.

You're still booting off of your 1TB. Your 512GB SSD isn't being booted off of. The 100MB partition is usually automatically created, which contains the boot sector info for the drive.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Virtual" Hard Drives That Span Multiple Physical Drives? SpikedCola Microsoft Windows and Software 2 05-24-2010 02:37 PM
hp a1129n Desktop - setup did not find any hard disk drives installed in your com lebtech Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-10-2009 10:18 AM
installed xp then installed vista now i want to remove xp ? kurtowns Microsoft Windows and Software 0 09-07-2007 08:50 AM
New object installed i nvr installed it wolfeyes89 HijackThis Logs (finished) 0 01-25-2006 02:40 PM
New Linux Install Questions: 2 Hard drives NSFrankenstein Linux and Open Source 2 09-07-2004 05:43 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.