Installed a CoolerMaster 212, No Memory - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-21-2013, 03:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Runfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 186
Default Installed a CoolerMaster 212, No Memory

When I built my new comp, I went with the stock CPU, I thought it would be ok, but , bought a CoolerMaster 212 and installed it. I could not believe how big the thing is, it just about touches the side removal panel. I installed it and my comp would start, then shut down, then start , then shut down.

Couldn't think what it was, but so glad I bought the Asrock ASRock Z77 Extreme4 . it has a diagnostic digital readout, it would beep three times and display 55. I looked it up and it was "No Memory". So I reseated the one memory stick close to the CPU, which took care of the problem. Guess when I installed the CPU fan, it was pushing against that memory stick and caused my problem.
__________________

Runfox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 03:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Installed a CoolerMaster 212, No Memory

The largeness and the possibility of problems is exactly why I tell people not to buy tower coolers, or aftermarket cooling for that matter if you aren't overclocking.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 03:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Installed a CoolerMaster 212, No Memory

Funny thing is it's not really that big... I think my Noctua is bigger.

Could be my 2 212+s are in my Blackhawk and the SR-2 board is ginormous....
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2013, 03:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Installed a CoolerMaster 212, No Memory

Compared to the stock cooler and most cases these days, a regular tower cooler is pretty big. The 212 isn't too much smaller than my TRUE 120. Have you seen a TRUE120 installed in a small mid tower? It consumes over half the case.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 10:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Runfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 186
Default Re: Installed a CoolerMaster 212, No Memory

Yeah I was not going to buy one,and just use the stock cooler. I can overclock my comp, but don't really need to, overclocking wont get me much, its already faster than I need. My son convinced me i should get a cooler, but at any rate its in working fine, and I can over clock it one day if I need to.
Runfox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 12:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Installed a CoolerMaster 212, No Memory

Although, not very far. If you actually want to overclock, get a better cooler.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 02:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: Installed a CoolerMaster 212, No Memory

I don't know P, I have my 2 xeons at 1Ghz overclock on my 212+s.

But as he's got AMD, i haven't OC'd those, so it's probably different.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2013, 02:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,279
Default Re: Installed a CoolerMaster 212, No Memory

He has IB which runs extremely hot overclocked on the 212.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.