install a new HD question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-17-2006, 07:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
hdansjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default install a new HD question

I'm getting a new HD today. I have 3 system recovery cds, not an actual copy of Windows CD. When i plug in the new hard drive and fire up the computer and put the recovery disk 1 in, will that work with my new hard drive? Currently my hard drive is partitioned so that 15 GB is the "C" drive and 45 is the "D" drive. So will i need to partition the drive after i install it and reinstall windows? I'm a total newbie to all of this. I've been reading a lot about this issue, and i'm still kinda lost. Also, my current HD is 60 GB. WIll my computer recognize a new 80 GB HD?
__________________

hdansjr is offline  
Old 09-17-2006, 08:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

I'm afraid that won't work because the recovery discs are only for the HD that it originally came with.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 09-17-2006, 08:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
hdansjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default

So I wont' be able to get a new HD. It's knocking right now....crap that was my last attempt at fixing this old one...now i'll need to get a new computer...crap
hdansjr is offline  
Old 09-17-2006, 09:13 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
hdansjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default

So i just called a number for Sony and I was told as long as i can get a HD that is the same size as the existing one, the recovery cds will work. I may give it a shot
hdansjr is offline  
Old 09-17-2006, 09:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
hdansjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default

So in my last post i stated that I spoke with Sony supprot and was told that I needed to get a 60 BD harddrive in order for the recovery disks to work. If the recovery disks work, why couldn't I just get an 80 GB drive and be done with it? The reason i'm asking, is because from my searching, i'll have to special order a 60 GB from a manufacture. I'd rather just go to a local store and pick up an 80 Gig.
hdansjr is offline  
Old 09-17-2006, 10:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 108
Default

Well, I'm pretty sure that those recovery discs are only partial to you're motherboard/component setup. I highly doubt that if you change the HD that it wouldn't let you install. I would definitely get the same brand though.

This is my theory:

Say you buy a dell (I chose dell only because I know they give you a recovery disc rather than an OEM windows xp), they hand out the same disc for just about every model. So what would be the difference between using it on a 60gb comp or an 80gb comp.

Anyway, I bought a non-computer-specific dell recovery disc online for my parents dell since they lost their disc. It worked like a charm, so I doubt that those discs are HD Specific (only if you get the same brand)
__________________
Current Build (Hope to finish by late spring):
Intel Q6600 g0
Asus Maximus Formula
geIL Evo 2GB (2x1gb) DDR2
ATI HD3870 X2 or Nvidia 9800 X2?
2x 150gb RaptorX (Have it)
Thermaltake Toughpower 750w PSU (Have it)
ZeroTHERM BTF90
Antec P182 Case
HP w2207 22" Monitor (Have it)
bmitchell73 is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 08:16 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
hdansjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default

Thanks for the info Bmitchell....The guy i got on the phone at Sony tech support stated that it didn't need to be the same brand...i went and got a western digital HD....well see tonight if it works...My fingers are already crossed.
hdansjr is offline  
Old 09-18-2006, 11:10 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

You do realize that Tech support people for almost any product are pretty ignorant. They could just be making it up.

BUt try it, and if it doesn't work, its time for you to aquire a NEW Copy of XP.

You could also Try to Copy over an image of your old HD using Ghost or something.
Ste is offline  
Old 09-19-2006, 09:06 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
hdansjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default

So i installed the new hard drive and used the recovery cds. THe recovery disks reformated the entire drive, and even partitioned the drive so that C drive had all of the OS stuff and the rest of the drive went to D. Thanks for all the info!
__________________

hdansjr is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.