install fx5500 in a dell E310? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-10-2006, 03:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Default install fx5500 in a dell E310?

Please please help- I am trying to install an Nvidia FX5500 in a Dell E310- I know it's a crappy card, but I understand it is the only option I have. I follow the directions to a tee, but when I reboot the computer, the Windows Logo comes up, with the little bar that moves back and forth, then.... nothing- the monitor goes into powersave mode and nothing else happens. I even changed the setting in BIOS to the add-in video card, from auto. I also checked for and updated to the latest driver for the card. I just want to be able to play basic games with my son, and the frustration level is getting pretty high.
__________________

wireless_lon is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 03:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 2
Default

oh , by the way, it is a PCI card, and it is lined up and in securely.
__________________

wireless_lon is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 04:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 53
Send a message via AIM to socom36252
Default

Try turning off your on board graphics in the bios. and keep the addin video card on, if that doesnt work switch to auto again. I had to do something of the same sort with my sound card. they onboard one didnt work so i went out and bought one. I went into the bios and turned off the onboard one and everything worked great. until a couple days ago when my motherboard crashed. do to unrelated even. Something to do with the USB. Ive ordered the A8N-SLI premium. its on its way.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 6000+ X2
M2N-SLI Deluxe
eVGA 7900 gt superoverclocked
WinFast TV Tuner
2 gb of Crucial DDR2 800
120 gb sata2 and 250 sata2
dvd-rw
dvd/cd-rw
500 watt psu
Windows XP Home
socom36252 is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 10:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 19
Default

I have that card in my dell, dont plug it into the card straight away. Keep it in your normal VGA slot then go into the hardware config and disable your internal graphics then plug your screen into the card.
AshTheRiffer is offline  
Old 04-11-2006, 01:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

If that does not work, contact Dell.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.