Install corsair memory with metal case? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-23-2007, 04:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 283
Default Install corsair memory with metal case?

I've installed memory before, and they were all thin green strips with lots of circuits.

Now I bought this corsair memory. It came inclosed in a metal case. I assumed the case was just packaging, but it didn't fall apart when I unpackaged it as expected.

Am I supposed to install this memory with the metal case? I've tried taking the case apart and light efforts do not prevail. I do not want to force it. But that metal case would seem awfully hot. Should I just take the screwdriver to it and rip it apart?

Here is a link to the product website:
Newegg.com - CORSAIR XMS2 1GB 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Desktop Memory - Retail

Here are some id numbers:
XMS2-6400
CM2X1024-6400RRO

Also why is this memory so expensive?
__________________

darsunt is offline  
Old 05-23-2007, 04:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Install corsair memory with metal case?

lol!!...don't take off those metal cases. They're called heatspreaders by the way. And the reason they're on there, is to keep the ram cool. That's why the metal is hot.

It's expensive, because it has LED indicators, to show it's activity, which isn't necessary. OMG....I just noticed you could of gotten these, instead:
Newegg.com - G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail...best ram out there, for the money...ever!..

Next time, you try to buy something expensive, you should consult us...lol....to get the best out of your money.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 05-23-2007, 04:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 283
Default Re: Install corsair memory with metal case?

I'll just stick it in then. I've never seen memory incased in metal before, though.

Also I got one stick. The computer can run fine with one stick, right? I'm putting it in the 1# socket. Do I have to buy the same model if I want to get another stick? Or just the same specs, I don't want to cough up all that cash again.
darsunt is offline  
Old 05-23-2007, 04:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default Re: Install corsair memory with metal case?

Most RAM, come with heatspreaders now.

The computer will run fine with one stick. If you want to get another stick, just get one, with the same specs. If I were you though, and if it's possible, I would send it back, and get the one, I showed you. It really is one of the best sets of memory, for the price.
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 05-24-2007, 01:09 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
kobe24's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,508
Send a message via MSN to kobe24
Default Re: Install corsair memory with metal case?

lol thats is sooo funny! yeah u should have gotten gskill
kobe24 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UnBiased Intel Core 2 Duo Overclocking with Overclocking Test Systems veg1992 Overclocking and Modding 7 11-21-2007 07:24 PM
Help With Memory Problem AntonOle New Systems | Building and Buying 7 06-15-2007 01:46 PM
Dell c521, The case is too small to let me install a TV TUNER uniq1 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 05-01-2007 10:49 PM
Vista install Xandrex New Systems | Building and Buying 2 04-05-2007 04:49 PM
Is Vista seeing memory on my 8800GTS 320MB wrong? phexac Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-26-2007 12:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.