Install a 3rd Hard Drive? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2006, 04:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 20
Default Install a 3rd Hard Drive?

I already have 2 HDD's on my comuter set as master/slave. I dont have an open IDE slot. But i do have an available PCI slot, and i was thinking about gettin a PCI IDE controller card, which allows me to add 4 additional HDDs. What do you think? I dont know which one to get, they have a few at compusa.

Would it show up on my computer as another drive, in addition to my others? I would have to set the jumpers to slave or to master? It should work tho. Do any of you have 3 HDD's? Whats ur setup and what do you reccomend?

Thanks.
__________________

tekie404 is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 04:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

i say get an SATA controller rather than an IDE controller. i have 3 hdd's at present and 2 dvd drives. dvd drives are master and slave on my secondary IDE. as my primary master i have an 80gb. on my SATA i have a 36gb raptor and a 250gb caviar
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 04:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 20
Default

Well the new HDD i have is ATA, will it work with SATA? If it does ill go for the SATA. Whats the difference? Faster speeds and such?
So you have the 36gb and the 250gb HDD on the PCI ATA controller?
tekie404 is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 04:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

oh, you didn't mention you already had the drive. you could get an SATA adapter but i suppose now you are probably better off sticking with IDE. SATA is faster (mostly theoretically faster at the moment) and has a simpler cabling system. the drives are identical other than a different power connector and data cable connector

edit: no my raptor and the 250gb are on a SATA controller on my motherboard. sorry i know that doesn't help your scenario much but it could be set up similarly with an SATA controller card
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 04:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 20
Default

alrite, thanks man. It should be pretty easy. Get a PCI IDE contoller card, stick it into the pci, connect the HDD, and voila, i have three HDD's.
tekie404 is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 04:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

i had 5 HDDS in my pc ..2 IDE 3Sata
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 07:46 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

how many gigs do you have total amd?

I have a 80 gig master, 160 gig slave that newegg screwed up on because they were only supposed to give me a 120 , and if i get a pci controller i can get my 3rd 20 gig hooked up. Since i just recently got a dvd burner im going to buy a 300 gig hdd soley to store dvd's on
Static_11 is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 06:31 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 20
Default

i got the pci ide controller and i have now 400 total GB's on my budget dell 2400...pretty decent considering i got it with 40gb's 3 years ago.
tekie404 is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 07:34 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

Wow that's a lot of room, what are you doing on a budget system like that?
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 03-06-2006, 11:44 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 211
Send a message via Yahoo to JohnnyX
Default

If you have USB 2.0 you can use that to, And you can still mount the drive in your PC case if you want
__________________

__________________
The enemy of my enemy might just be my enemy¬Ö
JohnnyX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.