Increasing speed? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2007, 12:42 AM   #11 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Increasing speed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by phucng_10 View Post
ISP is limiting your download rate. Call them up and see what's going on.
Capping =O
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-26-2007, 01:33 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 150
Default Re: Increasing speed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by phucng_10 View Post
ISP is limiting your download rate. Call them up and see what's going on.
Why in the **** would they do that? Are they TRYING to lose customers?
I'll call them now, see what happens.
__________________

RisingFalls is offline  
Old 08-26-2007, 01:36 AM   #13 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Increasing speed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RisingFalls View Post
Why in the **** would they do that? Are they TRYING to lose customers?
I'll call them now, see what happens.
They're doing it because they can.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 08-26-2007, 01:41 AM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: Increasing speed?

Quote:
Originally Posted by RisingFalls View Post
Why in the **** would they do that? Are they TRYING to lose customers?
I'll call them now, see what happens.
They can and they will do that.
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Scientists Break the Speed of Light TheEnd187 New Technology and Products 3 08-28-2007 12:52 AM
Linksys WAG54GS only connects at a speed of 2Mbps instead of 8Mbps razman121 Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 4 06-26-2007 05:47 AM
Will I get in trouble if I increase my net speed? Ioanni Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 3 04-28-2007 10:49 AM
My Hotel Wifi Speed Varies mfaerber Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 4 04-23-2007 01:05 PM
Opera Brings Speed Dial To Your PC Osiris Internet Software and Browsers 0 04-12-2007 09:26 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.