I'm trying to totally upgrade my computer.. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2008, 09:56 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: I'm trying to totally upgrade my computer..

That means you have 4 Slots of RAM. But you wouldn't need 4 sticks of RAM if you don't do anything crazy such as Video-editing/encoding and such. 2GB of RAM would be more then enough for gaming. The colors of the slots means they're in Dual Channel. So when it's in Dual Channel, it means they're DIMM (Dual In-Line Memory Module). Running 2 sticks to get it to the speed of 1. You'll have to plug the RAM into the same colored slot for it to work in Dual Channel. So I'm assuming you have 2 512mb right now.
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 01-13-2008, 09:59 PM   #12 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: I'm trying to totally upgrade my computer..

An aftermarket cooler would be a Heatsink Fan that is bought separately. A stock cooler would be the one that came with the purchase of your CPU/Processor. Well if you're planning to buy the Q6600, I would suggest you to get this as your aftermarket cooler. And you'll have to get thermal paste for your CPU, this.
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 01-13-2008, 10:03 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 39
Default Re: I'm trying to totally upgrade my computer..

Alright, cool. Now, since I have 4 slots, should I leave my old 2 in there and put in the new ram also? Surely 3 GB is better than 2 GB? Or is this another misguided viewpoint? Also, how does thermal pasting work?
ShiningOdin is offline  
Old 01-13-2008, 10:09 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: I'm trying to totally upgrade my computer..

Not necessarily, you won't see much of a difference between 2GB and 3GB. I'd say just run 2GB of RAM. As for the thermal paste, it acts as a thermal conductivity between the surfaces of the CPU and the surfaces of the heatsink. Its job is to draw away the heat from the CPU and passing it onto the aftermarket cooler.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 01-13-2008, 10:10 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 39
Default Re: I'm trying to totally upgrade my computer..

Alright, cool, thanks for the help. Anything else I should know?
ShiningOdin is offline  
Old 01-13-2008, 10:13 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: I'm trying to totally upgrade my computer..

No problem. Don't think so, but if you're confused about something, come to Tech-Forums or PM me and I'll try my best to help you. :happy:
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 01-13-2008, 10:14 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 39
Default Re: I'm trying to totally upgrade my computer..

Alright, I'll find the stuff then post the links to make sure its the right stuff before I buy it.
ShiningOdin is offline  
Old 01-13-2008, 10:15 PM   #18 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: I'm trying to totally upgrade my computer..

Alright, I'll be gone for about 30 minutes or so, just post the links up and I'll get back to your post.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 01-13-2008, 10:58 PM   #20 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: I'm trying to totally upgrade my computer..

Yes, they should all work on your computer. Thing is that, everything that's on your computer right now, won't work with these parts you're about to order. I think you get what I'm saying. The RAM wouldn't work because it's a different speed. The speed is the PC2 6400 and such. Since your old RAM is PC2 4300, it's not compatible with PC2 6400. I think you get it, correct? :happy:
__________________

__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer Jokes. Kharn Off Topic Discussion 8 12-19-2007 12:09 AM
Computer Upgrades advice needed. rjam420 System Upgrades 9 12-12-2007 04:01 PM
Forseeable price drops? My possible upgrade plan. Trepkos New Systems | Building and Buying 3 12-04-2007 02:21 AM
Computer Upgrade mlucool New Systems | Building and Buying 21 07-17-2007 09:14 PM
Need Help upgrading my Computer for Crysis! Fayt19 New Systems | Building and Buying 27 06-15-2007 08:07 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.