If you were just GIVEN a socket A system that's 6+ years old... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-27-2006, 12:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default If you were just GIVEN a socket A system that's 6+ years old...

What would you do with it?

I'm getting new SATA hard drives on monday, which means I'll have two hard drives (200 gig + 80 gig) IDE drives that I won't be using.

I thought about putting them in the Socket A system and just sharing them. Could I do that? Could I do that without the use of an operating system? Can I just set them as slave drives or something, and have them sit idle until another computer on the network puts stuff on them?
__________________

__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 01:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default

You could do that, but you would still need an operating system. Why not try a small version of Linux?
__________________

__________________

Greg is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 01:07 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

I want to build a socket A system and just make it a server in my room.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 01:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Greg
You could do that, but you would still need an operating system. Why not try a small version of Linux?
Small version of Linux? **** I run Ubuntu as my main OS on my rig. I guess I can just toss in Ubuntu on that system and set it up. What would I have to do?

Could I just set all of the hard drives (there will be three, 40, 80, and 200) to Cable Select? Or should I set master, then slave/slave for the other two?
__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 01:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default

All you would really have to do is install it and set up SAMBA (assuming it recognizes your harddrives. You may want to blank them and format them in Linux, especially if any of them are NTFS)

And why not just set it as master/slave/slave? Cable select would just choose them for you, it doesn't really matter.
__________________

Greg is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 07:02 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

I was just thinking, how easy would this be? What I'd do is put Ubuntu on the 200 gig drive (master) and format/install Ubuntu, then format the other two drives hooked up as slave. However there are two systems on the network with Windows XP, while my system has Ubuntu. Would any computer with any operating system be able to save information on these hard disk drives that would be shared in the socket a tower? I just wasn't sure if it mattered with file system types and all...
__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 07:42 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Setting up a samba share is quite challanging even in ubuntu. Its easy to see the network from the linux box but It takes alot of screwing around to access the linux box from a windows machine.
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 09:10 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

Well, what are my options? I need an OS, and a free one at that, and I hate to let 320 gig of hard drive space go to waste. All the time I'm uploading stuff on one PC and stuff like that.

I don't want to have to sit around all day trying to figure this out, but I hope it magically works for me.
__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 11:12 AM   #9 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Install Ubuntu.
sudo apt-get install ftpd

It's cheating but it works

Samba would still be a more practical option, provided you can get it working. Check here:
http://us1.samba.org/samba/docs/man/...TO-Collection/

It's a doozy to get thru, but well worth it if you have the time.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 08-27-2006, 05:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FlashDude
Setting up a samba share is quite challanging even in ubuntu. Its easy to see the network from the linux box but It takes alot of screwing around to access the linux box from a windows machine.
nah, it's as simple as uncommenting one line in a config file. It took me a while to find it when I first set it up, but now using SAMBA is a breeze.
__________________

__________________

Greg is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.