If restore to factory settings, will I have to reformat my 2nd SATA HD? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-17-2009, 11:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
Default If restore to factory settings, will I have to reformat my 2nd SATA HD?

I want to do a clean factory install on my PC, but you know how when you have to format an additional SATA HD the first time you use it with your computer? If I restore to factory settings, will i have to do that again (and therefore lose all my data)? or will it just be recognised instantly in my computer?
__________________

dave_100 is offline  
Old 01-17-2009, 12:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: If restore to factory settings, will I have to reformat my 2nd SATA HD?

It will be fine second time round.
__________________

__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 01-17-2009, 02:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
Puddle Jumper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 4,286
Default Re: If restore to factory settings, will I have to reformat my 2nd SATA HD?

If you are using the restore disc's/partition that came with a prebuilt system it might involve formatting the hard drive. It's been a while since I used them so I'm not sure but it would be a good idea to back up your data just in case.
__________________

AMD Phenom II x4 955 Black Edition : Asus M4A89GTD PRO : Corsair 550VX
G.SKILL Ripjaws 4x2gb DDR3 1600 : MSI Geforce GTX 770 2gb : Antec 300
OCZ Agility 2 60gb SSD (OS) : SanDisk Ultra 120gb SSD (Apps) : Crucial M500 240gb (Steam) : Win 8.1 Pro 64bit
2x Samsung 2494LW & 1x Dell U2312HM Eyefinity

Lenovo ThinkPad X220 : Core i5 2410M : 12.5" 1366x768 IPS LED display : Intel 320 Series 120gb SSD

Samsung Galaxy Note 3 stock 4.3 : Nexus 7 2 stock 4.4

Puddle Jumper is offline  
Old 01-17-2009, 09:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default Re: If restore to factory settings, will I have to reformat my 2nd SATA HD?

Just unplug your second drive... do the system restore, update windows and all that, then plug the second drive back in... since it's already formatted for windows, it will see it and all will be good in the world.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
System restore not working in Vista Barbara92021 Microsoft Windows and Software 6 11-15-2008 04:02 PM
Black Viper's Top tweaks for a faster PC xXxexpertxXx Overclocking and Modding 0 02-21-2008 10:04 PM
Factory default setting via SATA connection? dt_aiying Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 07-14-2007 08:47 PM
Restoring a Satellite Navigation To factory Settings ? NayNay1991x Phones, Tablets, and other Handheld Devices 1 05-11-2007 02:42 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.