If I were to..... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-15-2006, 09:29 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 44
Default If I were to.....

OK, so here is my problem, would like to upgrade my pc,
Current specs are as fallows
Av8 Dlx rev2
Amd64 Winchester 3200
2 gig Ocz Value Ram
6800GT
Audigy 2 Plat
Antec Psu 550

I was thinking of just getting a new mobo and Gfx, if i were to get a 7900Gt would my cpu bottleneck the system or no?
__________________

DJBUDDY is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 01:51 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

Quote:
if i were to get a 7900Gt would my cpu bottleneck the system or no?
It may. The 7900GT is a lot of card. But replacing your CPU won't be cheap. On NewEgg, a 3700+ (San Diego) is $212, a X2 3800+ (cheapest dual-core) is $295.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 02:23 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

CPUs don't bottleneck graphics cards.

There is this HUGE misconception that just because you have a ridiculously powerful card that you need a CPU that's ridiculously powerful as well.

Bottlenecks ONLY happen when two things are trying to communicate directly with each other like in the case of system memory and your CPU. This was mainly a problem during the Socket A days when the FSB REALLY did matter much more than it does today. If your CPU was a 400FSB CPU and your RAM was only PC2700 which is 333FSB, then your CPU would literally have to wait for the RAM during communications.

The CPU and GPU do not directly communicate, therefore, NO there will be no bottleneck whatsoever.

For whatever reason, people seem to have trouble understanding this concept. Of course a better CPU will give you better performance......that's common sense. It's not because your previous CPU was bottlenecking the graphics card.

So next time you hear someone talking about their CPU bottlenecking their graphics card or vice versa, smack em, because it's not possible. Two things have to be directly connected/communicating and one slowing down the other to be considered a bottleneck.

Quote:
It may.
Nope, it wont. As explained above.

Dont worry dude, your system is good to go. Heck you don't even really need a new mobo unless you are looking to get one with better overclocking options and such.
Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.