If I was to change only one hardware - what would it be? (specs inside) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-26-2016, 04:14 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Israel
Posts: 24
Default If I was to change only one hardware - what would it be? (specs inside)

hey all,

i have a dilemma.
my PC runs pretty slow and I'm not sure on what I should invest my money on.
most of the computer is pretty old (bought around 6-7 years ago).

my expectation from the upgrade:
- overall speed improvement. faster loading and better performance with heavy sotftware such as: Steinberg Cubase, Adobe's Photoshop, Illustrator, After Effects etc
- better, faster gaming experience with as high as possible graphics (games like: Black Desert, The Elder Scrolls Online etc...).

Some tell me SSD will improve my overall performance the most. some say it's the least of my concerns.

Specs:
__________________

amirgelman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2016, 09:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
rulezero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Earth
Posts: 1,685
Default Re: If I was to change only one hardware - what would it be? (specs inside)

If I was to change only one hardware - what would it be?

SSD
__________________

__________________
Don't like what I say, ban me!
rulezero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2016, 10:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,077
Default Re: If I was to change only one hardware - what would it be? (specs inside)

my vote for an SSD too
__________________
The nine most terrifying words in the English language are, 'I'm from the government and I'm here to help.'
Ronald Reagan - 40th president of US (1911 - 2004)
Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2016, 11:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default Re: If I was to change only one hardware - what would it be? (specs inside)

Damn, sucks you don't have a P55 board. I'd say get a Corsair H100i and go to TOWN on overclocking that little i5. Capable of 4GHz easy.

Since you don't and overclocking gains would be small from the board I too say SSD. The SSD will bring the best improvements to loading your programs. Just make sure it's plugged into a SATA3 port (should be the white ones).
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2016, 11:27 AM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default Re: If I was to change only one hardware - what would it be? (specs inside)

Ok so I did a bit of Google, apparently that board can overclocking decent but I see your clocks are already at 3.1 due to a mild overclock. I'd say this board with some heatsinks on the VRM can push the i5. I own an i5 750 and they're still good chips. That and the 955BE still do very well granted the parts around them are good too.

I still say SSD, it'll get the best performance (not FPS) upgrade for the whole rig for the other stuff you do. You could get a CM 212 EVO and probably do 3.8GHz easily though for 30 bucks.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2016, 03:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Israel
Posts: 24
Default Re: If I was to change only one hardware - what would it be? (specs inside)

okay everybody,
hope anyone reads this.
first of all - thanks for the comments. bought an SSD EVO by Samsung 500gb.
now it says something about the port.... can anyone tell me if i'm suppost to buy a new motherboard or is it just the cable??
current status:
amirgelman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2016, 03:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: If I was to change only one hardware - what would it be? (specs inside)

According to your board specs, you only have SATA2 ports.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2016, 03:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Israel
Posts: 24
Default Re: If I was to change only one hardware - what would it be? (specs inside)

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
According to your board specs, you only have SATA2 ports.
Bummer :/
Any suggestions for the cheapest motherboard that will do the job and get the best of my ssd??
amirgelman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2016, 04:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default Re: If I was to change only one hardware - what would it be? (specs inside)

No he has SATA3 like I said, the white ports.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2016, 05:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,506
Default Re: If I was to change only one hardware - what would it be? (specs inside)

Quote:
Originally Posted by PP Mguire View Post
No he has SATA3 like I said, the white ports.
Gigabyte's specs say they're all SATA2.

Chipset:
5 x SATA 3Gb/s connectors (SATA2_0, SATA2_1, SATA2_2, SATA2_3, SATA2_4) supporting up to 5 SATA 3Gb/s devices

GIGABYTE SATA2 chip:
2 x SATA 3Gb/s connectors (GSATA2_5, GSATA2_6) supporting up to 2 SATA 3Gb/s devices
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is my PC that I built this year already outdated!?! Specs inside... King$nake New Systems | Building and Buying 10 11-01-2007 01:33 AM
Is this a good gaming computer? Specs inside. hashbrowns New Systems | Building and Buying 5 10-12-2007 05:08 PM
System Specs Inside: Do I need a bigger PSU? King$nake New Systems | Building and Buying 12 02-01-2007 03:27 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.