Identifying your current hardware for upgrades - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-14-2012, 05:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
tj_extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA.
Posts: 812
Default Identifying your current hardware for upgrades

Before I start this post, if any of the mods decide it's unnecessary, then by all means delete it. If not, please sticky it. Trying to resolve the system specs issue.

When inquiring about upgrades to your rig, it helps us to know what's under the hood. If you don't know all of your system specs, and don't know how to find them out, here's how:

Download the latest version of CPU-Z, available here: CPUID - System & hardware benchmark, monitoring, reporting

If you're having trouble finding the download, it's on the side:

Attachment 5361

Download, install, run.

When you get to this screen:

Attachment 5362

Click validate at the bottom.

When the dialog box pops up, enter the info (including e-mail address) in the top fields:

Attachment 5363

After clicking submit, it will open up a new browser window, or tab, and give you this page:

Attachment 5364

Copy and past the URL into your post.

If for some reason you can't get CPU-Z to validate, try Belarc Advisor: http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html

Happy posting!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg cpuzdl.jpg (10.5 KB, 21 views)
File Type: jpg softwares-cpuz-01.jpg (75.8 KB, 21 views)
File Type: jpg validate.jpg (19.6 KB, 21 views)
File Type: jpg browser.jpg (19.5 KB, 19 views)
__________________

__________________
tj_extreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 06:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Identifying your current hardware for upgrades

I just run it off a zip file, no installation needed.
__________________

__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 06:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
tj_extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA.
Posts: 812
Default Re: Identifying your current hardware for upgrades

Quote:
Originally Posted by MindoverMaster View Post
I just run it off a zip file, no installation needed.
I do too; I was just trying to make it as simple as possible.
__________________
tj_extreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 08:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
MindoverMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: /home
Posts: 12,212
Send a message via MSN to MindoverMaster
Default Re: Identifying your current hardware for upgrades

Details, details...

I suppose, yeah..
__________________
Neowin.net Steam Account
MindoverMaster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 08:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Identifying your current hardware for upgrades

Question? Why can't they just right click on (My) Computer and select Properties. It gives all the same info as CPUz.



I mean can you get the same exact information from that as you can from the screenshot you gave? In fact I see more info. All I see is CPU specs, I dont see anything about how much RAM, or what type of OS it is. So actually doing it that way would give more info. Plus it gives CPU info so you can find out what type it is easily.

Just saying if you guys are really trying to help streamline helping people with upgrades, then how is only knowing CPU going to help? Unless your going to say they have to screenshot every tab on there so that you can get all the information. But at that point, Belarc Advisor would be just fine as a replacement and give you more info as well. Not trying to be negative, I am trying to help. I would rather see a copy/paste of Belarc Advisor than 10 screenshots of CPUz.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 08:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
tj_extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Pittsburgh, PA, USA.
Posts: 812
Default Re: Identifying your current hardware for upgrades

Quote:
Originally Posted by KSoD View Post
Question? Why can't they just right click on (My) Computer and select Properties. It gives all the same info as CPUz.



I mean can you get the same exact information from that as you can from the screenshot you gave? In fact I see more info. All I see is CPU specs, I dont see anything about how much RAM, or what type of OS it is. So actually doing it that way would give more info. Plus it gives CPU info so you can find out what type it is easily.

Just saying if you guys are really trying to help streamline helping people with upgrades, then how is only knowing CPU going to help? Unless your going to say they have to screenshot every tab on there so that you can get all the information. But at that point, Belarc Advisor would be just fine as a replacement and give you more info as well. Not trying to be negative, I am trying to help. I would rather see a copy/paste of Belarc Advisor than 10 screenshots of CPUz.
I get what you're saying, but I'll give you this, my CPU-Z validation, click on it, look at all the info you have: RAM (with more info on it than Windows), GPU, CPU, Motherboard, just not the OS, but I'm sure most people can figure that out.

CPU-Z Validator 3.1

That's for my old 2600k rig, after I stripped it down to the bones, just for the record.

Not asking for any screenshots.
__________________
tj_extreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 09:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Identifying your current hardware for upgrades

Well the only reason I bring it up, is that I have had a heck of a time trying to get CPUz to validate my stuff. It has not worked in Win7 for me for some time. Oddly enough, it just worked in Win8 with no issues. o.0

CPU-Z Validator 3.1

So I see what your saying. I would suggest Belarc Advisor for those that cant get it validated for some odd reason.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-14-2012, 10:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,310
Default Re: Identifying your current hardware for upgrades

Or Aida64.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Current Linux hardware compatibility Lists / -RockMan- Linux and Open Source 7 12-07-2011 09:45 PM
Is my current psu fine for this hardware? Chad711 New Systems | Building and Buying 9 02-27-2010 02:11 PM
Possible hardware upgrades for laptop? ThunderX91 System Upgrades 3 08-08-2009 05:00 AM
Need advice for hardware upgrades mainly with the video card. -RockMan- System Upgrades 0 06-22-2008 12:36 PM
Need help with processor/hardware upgrades.... Moto Geek New Systems | Building and Buying 4 09-11-2005 12:15 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.