IDE Cable - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-06-2006, 05:52 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 177
Default

PTS also has great prices on IDE cables, plus they got UV black cables, no one else has em, here's a link to the IDE cables:

http://www.shoppts.com/roundidecables.html

yeah, i would have to agree and say go with rounded IDE cables for better airflow.
__________________

doodle dee is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 08:28 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 132
Default

Are these any good? : http://www.svc.com/van18hdd1.html, and could i get two of these, and then just plug one in my h/d and one in my dvd-rw, im just wondering because its labeled master on one of the ends.
__________________

__________________
  • AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego
  • MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum nForce3 Ultra
  • TwinMos 1GB PC3200 Dual Channel
  • HIS Excalibur ATI Radeon X800 XL ICEQII 256MB
  • Dell 19\" UltraSharp TFT
  • Razer Diaomondback
  • Pioneer DVD-RW
  • Asus TA-210 Case
http://www.ko-clan.net/Fury_Sig.jpg
fury36 is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 08:40 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mike4realz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 404
Default

yah their good. especially if they are shielded. they're just labeled that way and don't get confused about it. they're very straight forward. as you can see the other end says "System Board" which basically it goes to your motherboard. the other end goes to your hd/cd-rom device.
__________________

Intel Core 2 Quad Q9550 2.83Ghz || 4GB OCZ 1066 DDR2 RAM || GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3P Motherboard ||
PNY XLR8 GTX 470 || Raptor 300GB 10,000 RPM HDD RAID0 || Windows 7 Professional 64-bit
mike4realz is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 11:53 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 132
Default

Can i use two single device IDE cables for my Hard-Drive and DVD-RW? Because if i use a dual one the plugs wont reach.
__________________
  • AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego
  • MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum nForce3 Ultra
  • TwinMos 1GB PC3200 Dual Channel
  • HIS Excalibur ATI Radeon X800 XL ICEQII 256MB
  • Dell 19\" UltraSharp TFT
  • Razer Diaomondback
  • Pioneer DVD-RW
  • Asus TA-210 Case
http://www.ko-clan.net/Fury_Sig.jpg
fury36 is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 11:55 AM   #15 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Do you mean plugging a single IDE cable in each IDE channel? Or do you mean 2 seperate cable for one channel?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 12:07 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 132
Default

I ment each into an IDE Channel.
__________________
  • AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego
  • MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum nForce3 Ultra
  • TwinMos 1GB PC3200 Dual Channel
  • HIS Excalibur ATI Radeon X800 XL ICEQII 256MB
  • Dell 19\" UltraSharp TFT
  • Razer Diaomondback
  • Pioneer DVD-RW
  • Asus TA-210 Case
http://www.ko-clan.net/Fury_Sig.jpg
fury36 is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 12:11 PM   #17 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I don't think so. Try putting it in backwards, although I am not sure it works that way. Or see if you can buy xtra long cables.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 01:05 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 132
Default

So i deffenetly cant use two Single IDE cables for my Hard-Drive and DVD-RW?
__________________
  • AMD Athlon 64 3700+ San Diego
  • MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum nForce3 Ultra
  • TwinMos 1GB PC3200 Dual Channel
  • HIS Excalibur ATI Radeon X800 XL ICEQII 256MB
  • Dell 19\" UltraSharp TFT
  • Razer Diaomondback
  • Pioneer DVD-RW
  • Asus TA-210 Case
http://www.ko-clan.net/Fury_Sig.jpg
fury36 is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 01:30 PM   #19 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Where do you want to plug them in on your motherboard? There's only one connector per channel.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-10-2006, 02:55 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 177
Default

Im guessing you have at least 2 channels on your board. One should be dedicated to the hard drive and the other channel for all other components like optical drives. SVC and PTS both have good prices on cables, and my suggestion for you would be to go for any of the braided silver or copper cables since they provide better shielding. The UV cables are usually braided silver, so you should be ok with that as well.
__________________

doodle dee is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.