IBM's Hard Drive Password - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
View Poll Results: What do you do?
Shampoo alone 14 34.15%
Shampoo and conditioner 14 34.15%
2 in 1 13 31.71%
Voters: 41. You may not vote on this poll

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-10-2005, 12:08 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2
Default IBM's Hard Drive Password

Okay, so a while ago, I bought an IBM desktop in the old pancake style (it fit my workstation perfectly). It had a celeron Processor at 266 mHz, 32 Mg RAM, and a 2.1 Gb HD. In its first life, it was a fax server for a large group of lawyers. When I got ahold of it, I f-disked the hard drive, took out the c-mos battery to reset that and had very little difficulty until I tried to load my Windowd Millenium o/s. Apparently this machine was once a drone to either IBM/s old OS2, or maybe another type of database software (NT?). At any rate, no matter what disk I put into the A drive to try and load a windows o/s, I get the error message: Invalid Operating System. Remove the floppy from your drive and try again.
What can I do to get this dang thing to recognize who the boss is here? I need to install either 98 or ME. Can anyone give me a few ideas?
Thanks,
Gwiz
__________________

gwiz is offline  
Old 12-10-2005, 12:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

boot of the win98 cd. whatever you do don't use ME!
__________________

Nitestick is offline  
Old 12-10-2005, 12:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2
Default

Okay, no ME. But why? And how can I boot off the CD? Don't you have to insert a floppy?
gwiz is offline  
Old 12-10-2005, 01:13 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

no, windows discs from 98 onwards are bootable. go into bios and change the boot order so that cd is first and just stick the cd in. works almost like a boot disk, to get a command prompt just like from a boot disk select "start computer with cd-rom support". from there you should be able to use fdisk and start the setup. if you're worried that something to do with it running os/2 previously is affecting it check through os/2 bios options and disable them.
Nitestick is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.