IBM thinkcentre a50/s50 case - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-03-2007, 05:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7
Default IBM thinkcentre a50/s50 case


I have recently recieved an ibm thinkcentre a50/s50 desktop pc. i got it for free so want to put it to good use, hopefully as a low end gaming pc to play call of duty 1, neverwinter nights 2 maybe call of duty 2 and battlefield 2.


2.66 Ghz celeron D
512 mb pc2700 ram
onboard intel extreme 2 graphics
40 gb harddrive

As is obvious i need to upgrade the graphics, so i pop it open and what do i see, but only a PCi slot. ****. I have thought about geting a high end pci graphics card, but these are still relatively poor. i would like to upgrade my motherboard, but if anyone knows the case is a very strange design, its very small, smaller than a micro-atx *i think* and i have no idea what it could be, has anyone got any ideas?


*i think this is mine, looks similiar to mine inside

i need this info so then i can decide what size components i need



tayla13 is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 06:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Member (again)
macdude425's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425

At first glance, it appears to be a proprietary board. I rarely see risers like that on OTS boards.

You might be out of luck, then.


Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 06:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,306

well a pci card will handle some of the games you posted and hey you got it for free i would not be upset
Lonewolf5460 is offline  
Old 01-03-2007, 06:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,246

It's proprietary. And it only has PCI slots. Gaming is out of the question.
WorldIndustries is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 04:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 7

thanx, has n e 1 got an idea on where to get or how to get replacement power supplies for these systems? this is only 200w and the x1300 pci needs 250w
tayla13 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:00 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.