I thought the 6600 would do better - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-05-2006, 06:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default I thought the 6600 would do better

I got a new computer a few months ago and it is great but i have been playing Far Cry and I just turned all the settings to the highest and in the game there would be parts of the ground that are black and when i was in the water some of the plants would have transparent boxes around them I tried turning everthing down a little and it is still doing it is the card not strong enough or is the card bad u think thanks for any help
this is what i have {PCI-Express 16X} Nvidia GeForce 6600 256MB with DVI + TV out video) that is right off the discription
__________________

__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 06:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 405
Default

hmm, what are youre other system specs?
try downloading the latest video drivers
http://nvidia.com/content/drivers/drivers.asp
& make sure you have directx 9.0c
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...displaylang=en
& run dxdiag, open run from the start menu, type dxdiag & press ok, use that to test everything
__________________

__________________
The_Tobes99 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 06:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

This is because the origional version of FarCry did not support 6XXX series cards.

You need the Farcry 1.3 Patch or above to play the game properly.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 06:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default

I have the 6600, AMD Athlon 3500, 2048MB ram, Raptor 10,000RPM hard drive anything else u need to know? also
Where can I get the Farcry 1.3 patch? or what ever it is
__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 06:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default

http://www.ubi.com/US/Downloads/Info.aspx?dlId=691 You have to install them in order
__________________
DBD is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 09:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Why did you buy the 6600 lol, buying any 6600 series card but the 6600GT makes no sense, especially when you can get a 6600GT that packs nearly twice the power that the 6600 and 6600LE pack for around $25-$50 more.
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 09:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default

I didn't get the GT because i am just starting to get into computers and at the time I didn't know that the GT was better
__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 11:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

word... I feel ya. That's why I'm stuck with an x700

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-06-2006, 05:40 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 405
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FghtinIrshNvrDi
word... I feel ya. That's why I'm stuck with an x700

Ryan
lol unlucky, i completely forgot about game patching, sorry. if the graphics are too good IE new when the game was made & not understood we can say that it is a good card, better than mine
__________________

__________________
The_Tobes99 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.