I think newegg sent me the wrong psu. Before I send it back, check this out. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-15-2006, 08:57 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

That just means there's power to the board. Have you tryed just plugging the fan into an open 3pin fan connector on the board. That will probably fix it for a while.
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 09:20 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Jayce
She said she was using it
__________________

The General is offline  
Old 05-15-2006, 11:59 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FlashDude
That just means there's power to the board. Have you tryed just plugging the fan into an open 3pin fan connector on the board. That will probably fix it for a while.
I did, and it didn't work. I couldn't get the computer to "repeat" what it did when the fan was just sputtering and randomly moving for a few seconds and stopping. All other 3 pin connectors on the board did not work, but like I said the fan kicked on high speed when I put it in their 7 year old Compaq and booted up the computer.

Still leaning towards a fried board? I've been looking for it and I couldn't find it at all, and on emachines.com it's sold out. I googled for a while and found some place selling it for 175.00, but it didn't look like a trust worthy (or at least a well known) site.

If anybody else would like to do some searching on other web sites you know of (all I use is newegg, and occasionally browse tiger direct) the board is an Intel 845gv Chipset.
__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 01:03 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 158
Send a message via AIM to kaname
Default

I think emachines uses a proprietary mobo design, and if they do your better off just buying a new mobo and case for a lot less then then a new mobo on emachines.
__________________
EVGA 680i SLi
E6400 @ 3.0 GHz
4 GB OCZ Platinum Rev. 2 EL @ 880
400GB + 250GB Seagate Barracuda SATA2
EVGA 8800GTs
Antec P180B Case
kaname is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 01:04 AM   #15 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 201
Send a message via AIM to bigr5026
Default

uum, get a new case, and transfer all teh internals is what i can recommend
bigr5026 is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 01:21 AM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

Wait, wait. What would the mobo be propreitary to? The processor? If I were to rebuild this system, keeping as much of the old parts as I can, what could I keep? I know I could keep HDD and optical drives, and I assume the new PSU, but what else? Would the current CPU work if I got a compatible mobo for it?
__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 01:24 AM   #17 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Sexyville
Posts: 294
Default

Yes and the RAM too.
Metal Chaos is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 01:38 AM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 158
Send a message via AIM to kaname
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Jayce
Wait, wait. What would the mobo be propreitary to? The processor? If I were to rebuild this system, keeping as much of the old parts as I can, what could I keep? I know I could keep HDD and optical drives, and I assume the new PSU, but what else? Would the current CPU work if I got a compatible mobo for it?
Just the case and the mobo, basically, on proprietary designs they change the placement of the mount points and maybe a couple of other things. You can keep everything but the mobo and the case and transfer all the other hardware. But for simplicity's sake, you will need to do a fresh reinstall of windows when you get a new mobo.
__________________
EVGA 680i SLi
E6400 @ 3.0 GHz
4 GB OCZ Platinum Rev. 2 EL @ 880
400GB + 250GB Seagate Barracuda SATA2
EVGA 8800GTs
Antec P180B Case
kaname is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 06:21 AM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by kaname
Just the case and the mobo, basically, on proprietary designs they change the placement of the mount points and maybe a couple of other things. You can keep everything but the mobo and the case and transfer all the other hardware. But for simplicity's sake, you will need to do a fresh reinstall of windows when you get a new mobo.
Which their XP disc that came with the emachines should suffice for that, right?

So all in all, I'd need new ram, case, and mobo, everything else would be okay?
__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 05-16-2006, 09:08 AM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 58
Send a message via Yahoo to Edward
Default

The disc that came with their emachines may not work because it is proabibly a startup disc which means it installs EVERYTHING including drivers which could be a problem as you may not be able to boot with the wrong drivers. You need a retail version of XP if you want to install it on a custom PC.
__________________

__________________
(\\__/) This is Bunny. Put him in your
(=\'.\'=) signature and help him on his way
(\")_(\") to world domination
Edward is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.