I/o Problem With Computer! Help! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-14-2005, 10:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 11
Default I/o Problem With Computer! Help!

Ok, I just built a new computer AMD Athlon 64 3200+, 1 gig ram, nvidia FX 5200 PCI card, 120 GB Wester Dig. HD, etc. Well anyway, when I first installed the OS and all it was all amazing...until i got to installing stuff. It gives me an error saying, "An I/O errror occured while installing a file. This is normally caused by bad media installation media or a corrupt installation file". These programs are like AIM Instant Messenger, Steam/Valve (PC Game),Xfire, etc. I do not know what the problem is and I have tried reinstalling windows and formatting the HD a mere 5 times now. HELP, THANK YOU!!!!
__________________

joesonlineaucs is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 12:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

A Bios Flash may work, reasearch it. also make sure you have windows updated with service packs and all. Also make sure you have admin rights which Im sure u do.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 04:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

What the hell? what makes you think a Bios flash would help a problem like that?... i would count out the bios flash just yet.

I dont know what your trying to install, but does this error accur with 1 specific program? or anything you try installing... maybe its something wrong with the install CD.

you can test your ram by going to memtest.org and download the precompiled package for floppy... or the ISO for CD... they do the same thing.

then boot from floppy and it will test your ram.
jolancer is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 04:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Reformat and start over.
Doesn't sound like a good install.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 11-15-2005, 04:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bradybnmci
Reformat and start over.
Doesn't sound like a good install.
I agree completely. Something went wrong in the windows installation.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.