I need some input on this computer.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-19-2007, 01:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
hdansjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default I need some input on this computer..

So my parents this weekend went to circuitcity and bought this computer package...
Buy the Compaq Presario Desktop PC (SR5050NX) and other Desktop Computers at circuitcity.com
I hope i'm allowed to post a link to that on here...
Anyways, their computer, which still had 98 on it died this past weekend. That shows how much they use it. They get online maybe once every two weeks to look-up stuff, and they play solitare, and they viewed pics of my 11 month odl son. Well, after their computer died, they "wanted a new computer" so they could do "more" stuff. Is this computer a decent computer? If not, why not? I know it's not a home built computer, but the people using it are both in their 60's and had a hard time using 98, so i'm wondering if Vista will be too much for them. I dont' know if i should try to get them to return it and try to get a computer with XP on it or not. Again, they wanted a "package" which they got, and they wanted something new, and that's about it. So any input would be great!
__________________

hdansjr is offline  
Old 06-19-2007, 01:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: I need some input on this computer..

for what they do that computer will be fine. Sometimes it is best for them to get what they want not what is best. If they are happy let it roll. Wait untill they see the improved fps in solataire. ;-)
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 06-19-2007, 02:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 412
Default Re: I need some input on this computer..

I would just make sure you clean the computer of all of the junk software and spyware that usually comes loaded on new computers like this, that will slow down performance and make it frustrating to use.
__________________
Case: COOLER MASTER Centurion 5
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Core Duo E6750 2.66GHz @ 3.2GHz
GPU: EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX 520W
RAM: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
(RIP) HDD 1: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Blue 320 GB
HDD 2: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
HDD 3: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
HS: ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OS: Windows XP 32 Bit Home :rolleyes:
Audio: Maya1010 Pci with Breakout Box
BlueHeaven is offline  
Old 06-19-2007, 02:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
hdansjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default Re: I need some input on this computer..

OH also, does this sound right....I went through the papers they got with the computer and there are no disks what-so-ever. Now, i haven't bought a computer in a LONG time, so i dont' know if that's normal. There are NO recovery disks at all. I went in and and the computer section "head associate" stated that Compaqs do not come with any disks anymore, that you have to make them yourselves. Is this normal? I'm still on the fence with this computer for some reason though. I mean, it's Vista. I read so much about how Vista isnt' the way to go yet.....
hdansjr is offline  
Old 06-19-2007, 03:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 412
Default Re: I need some input on this computer..

Quote:
Originally Posted by hdansjr View Post
OH also, does this sound right....I went through the papers they got with the computer and there are no disks what-so-ever. Now, i haven't bought a computer in a LONG time, so i dont' know if that's normal. There are NO recovery disks at all. I went in and and the computer section "head associate" stated that Compaqs do not come with any disks anymore, that you have to make them yourselves. Is this normal? I'm still on the fence with this computer for some reason though. I mean, it's Vista. I read so much about how Vista isnt' the way to go yet.....
Actually, I believe this is the case with most new systems bought. I recently had to reinstall windows on my mothers Laptop she bought from dell, which did not come with a Windows CD. Dell had to ship me out a copy of it. It was free, but very inconveinent. If your purchase includes a licensed copy of an operating system, why they wouldn't give you it on a CD which costs about 10 cents is beyond me.
__________________
Case: COOLER MASTER Centurion 5
Mobo: GIGABYTE GA-P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Core Duo E6750 2.66GHz @ 3.2GHz
GPU: EVGA GeForce 8800GTS 320MB
PSU: CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX 520W
RAM: G.SKILL 2GB (2 x 1GB) DDR2 800
(RIP) HDD 1: Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 320GB
HDD 1: Western Digital Caviar Blue 320 GB
HDD 2: Seagate Barracuda 7200.11 500GB
HDD 3: Western Digital Caviar Black 1TB
HS: ARCTIC COOLING Freezer 7 Pro 92mm CPU Cooler
OS: Windows XP 32 Bit Home :rolleyes:
Audio: Maya1010 Pci with Breakout Box
BlueHeaven is offline  
Old 06-19-2007, 03:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Space Ninja Pirate
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Winona, MN
Posts: 586
Default Re: I need some input on this computer..

Simple reasoning really, most people will just assume they have to go buy a new copy of the OS which equals more $$ for Microsoft. I knwo here at work we pay an extra ten bucks a computer to get the restore discs for Dell laptops. IBM thinkpads on the other hand typically come with the proper discs by default and Macs just always have come with OS discs.
__________________
TheDiceman is offline  
Old 06-19-2007, 03:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: I need some input on this computer..

they make you create your own restore disk to save them $1.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 06-19-2007, 05:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
hdansjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default Re: I need some input on this computer..

I'm just so on the fence with this. My parents had a hard time using 98, and now they have a Vista OS. I'm not sure, i dont mean to be puting them down but , i just don't think that they could easily navigate it. But, i've never had any experience with Vista. Thanks for the input...if anyone else has any input, i'd love to read it.
hdansjr is offline  
Old 06-19-2007, 08:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: I need some input on this computer..

Vista is pretty easy to use, I'm sure they'll be fine. As far as the recovery disc goes, they stopped giving those out to discourage pirating and it does save them a little money. You will, however, have a program on the computer (usually called Recovery Disc Creator, or something similar) that will make you a set. It takes about 2 hours and 2 DVDs if I recall.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 06-19-2007, 08:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
hdansjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 180
Default Re: I need some input on this computer..

I just really didn't know about Vista...I mean all i read and heard was how it's not ready just yet. Maybe that was more geared towards the "power user" and not a 6o yr-old couple who surf the net and look at pics. Thanks for your input jorsoft....i'm leaning towards just setting the compaq up for them and letting them have at it.
__________________

hdansjr is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HELP!!!! I disabled my graphics card by accident, need help!! Wildside Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 06-16-2007 07:29 PM
Cant seem to fix this dang computer morrty Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 06-11-2007 11:09 PM
computer freezes/beeps forever cullensmi Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 05-12-2007 12:40 PM
New Computer. Same Issues Duality Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 04-01-2007 10:54 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.