I need a MOBO with... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-19-2005, 09:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Lasrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 363
Default I need a MOBO with...

I'm lookin for a mobo for my new comp. I need the following:

DDR2 Compatible
Duel Core Compatible
x2 SLI
24 Pin (duh)

I was thinkin of going with DFI Lanparty but i'm unsure of a model. If anyone has another brand that they prefer please feel free to suggest it.

Cheers-
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y137/Lasrix/fags.jpg\" >
Lasrix is offline  
Old 11-19-2005, 09:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
RockyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 893
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ
Default

Last time I checked, only Intel Supports DD2.
__________________

__________________

e6300@2.8GHZ
G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 01:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

Dont' you mean DDR? DDR2 isnt' supported by anything affiliated with AMD. it doesn't matter anyway considering that DDR2 isnt' worth it yet. as for the MOtherboard, you'll want to go with a DFI lanparty SLI-DR.
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 10:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

yeah i say DFI Lanparty SLi
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 07:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Lasrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 363
Default

no DDR2, Gotcha

Anywho, how does this one look:

http://www.ncix.com/products/index.p...anufacture=DFI
__________________
<img src=\"http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y137/Lasrix/fags.jpg\" >
Lasrix is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 07:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

it doesnt have DDR i think your mistaken it says 2 PCIe16 slots rofl

Quote:
DDR400
Quote:
DDR 2PCI-E16
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 10:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Lasrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 363
Default

Quote:
it doesnt have DDR i think your mistaken it says 2 PCIe16 slots rofl
Alright i have nooooo idea what your going on about. Maybe you we're mistaken with my

Quote:
no DDR2, Gotcha
Pointing out that i realize AMD does NOT suppose DDR2.. and it doesn't take a genius to realize DDR2 and DDR 2PCIe16 are different.

'ROFL ROFL ROFL'... heh

Cheers-
__________________
<img src=\"http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y137/Lasrix/fags.jpg\" >
Lasrix is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 09:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 457
Send a message via AIM to sbcirclepants
Default

i have a dfi lanparty 250gb watever the 250gb means and i love it very nice 1
__________________

__________________
cpu: C2D E7200 2.53ghz
ram: OCZ Gold DDR2 4gb
gpu: EVGA 9600GSO 384MB
psu: OCZ 500W
sbcirclepants is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.