I need Help please....:(( - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-04-2006, 02:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 10
Default I need Help please....:((

Hi there

Recently I have upgraded my PC with some new kits: Asus motherboard, ADM 64
3200, ATI RADEON X1900(HIS Excalibar) Graphic card PCI Express and a 430 power suply. But as soon as I turn the computer on I get this wierd ERROR in blue background. I have the taken picture of the error and I'll give you the link to have a look at it and tell me what can be the problem.

Could this be a hardware problem or just some technichal issue?

here are the links:

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v6...r/DSC05101.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v6...r/DSC05100.jpg


I will be so happy if someone out there could help me as this upgrade has costed me alot of money and im not really happy at the moment.


P.s this is my brother pc im posting this.


cheers.

Here are the Exact parts that I have bough:

1.Thermaltake PurePower TWV 430W ATX2.0 PSU
2.HIS Excalibur ATI Radeon X1900 XT ICEQ 3 SILENT Heatpipe 512MB GDDR3 AVIVO TV-Out/Dual DVI (PCI-Express)
3.AMD Athlon 64 3500+ Venice 90nm (Socket 939) - OEM (CP-147-AM)
4.Asus A8N32-SLi Deluxe nForce4 SLi X16 (Socket 939) PCI-Express Motherboard (MB-118-AS)

I hope this hepls.
__________________

googooly is offline  
Old 08-04-2006, 02:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 164
Default

what are the exact parts. find them on newegg and post them.
__________________

__________________
AMD 3500+
1GB PC3200
ASUS Motherboard
WD 80GB
7900GT 256
goblue14 is offline  
Old 08-04-2006, 02:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Here they are mate:
1.Thermaltake PurePower TWV 430W ATX2.0 PSU
2.HIS Excalibur ATI Radeon X1900 XT ICEQ 3 SILENT Heatpipe 512MB GDDR3 AVIVO TV-Out/Dual DVI (PCI-Express)
3.AMD Athlon 64 3500+ Venice 90nm (Socket 939) - OEM (CP-147-AM)
4.Asus A8N32-SLi Deluxe nForce4 SLi X16 (Socket 939) PCI-Express Motherboard (MB-118-AS)


If you need anything else ask me please, thanks.
googooly is offline  
Old 08-04-2006, 05:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 164
Default

well idk, but why did you get a ati card with a sli motherboard?
__________________
AMD 3500+
1GB PC3200
ASUS Motherboard
WD 80GB
7900GT 256
goblue14 is offline  
Old 08-04-2006, 05:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 119
Default

well dude, im no pro, but if we read what it says, it tells us something is up with the bios. now ive never dealt with changing them before, so i dunno, but i guess theres a start; perhaps bios need flashing (i think that right, i dont even know, so dont ask me how!!) perhaps ask in hardware problems forum?
hazza is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 04:28 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by goblue14
well idk, but why did you get a ati card with a sli motherboard?

how would I know they would not work well together? what can I do now? send them all back?
googooly is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 04:33 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Did you just plug your harddrives into the new motherboard and expect Windows to work? Linux wouldn't care, but Windows throws a ***** fit at the slightest hardware changes, you have to reinstall Windows.
The General is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 05:02 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

those components WILL work together... although it is peculiar your gpu/mobo matchup... but anyways.. you definitely need to reinstall windows, lol.. or at least do a repair install... soo... pop the windows cd into the cdrom drive and have it boot from there, and either reinstall or do repair install.. (to be on the safe side, just do a fresh reinstall)
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 05:32 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 10
Default

hey guys I have installed new windows when I upgraded my pc. My problem is that window won't even load up, I just get this error all the time:
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v6...r/DSC05103.jpg


now,
Could this problem be due to my power supply not being good enough? Becuase on my graphic card manual it says the recommandation of power supply is 450w and mine is 430, could this effect the system? should I get a new and better power supply?


I have called the support line of the place that I bough the gear and they said it 90% its becuase of that, they said ATI x1900 series need at least 500w power supply to run. So do I need to change the power supply?

what do you think?
googooly is offline  
Old 08-05-2006, 06:39 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

getting a new powersupply is definitely a good idea.. although i'm not quote sure if thats whats causing your current problem..

when does that message pop up? like RIGHT AWAY? or after the memtest/initial screen? after windows begins to load?
__________________

__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.