I need help finding out what my current processor is (esp mhz) and with upgrading. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-24-2007, 04:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
Question I need help finding out what my current processor is (esp mhz) and with upgrading.

My motherboard is a Gigabyte 8IPE1000 Pro-G (it also sys P4 Titan on one object). From right clicking 'My computer' I know that I have Pentium 4 Intel 2.8GHZ with 512MB Ram (I had always planned to upgrade this). When I went to the Gigabyte site there were several specific cpus available at 2.8GHZ:

Celeron fsb 400
Celeron D 335 fsb 533
Prescott fsb 533
Northwood fsb 533
Prescott fsb 800
Northwood (HT) fsb 800

How do I find out which one of the above I have? I need to know what I am working with to decide if I need to upgrade my cpu and/or just add additional (4gb=1g x4) RAM. For example if I already have a FSB 800 then I'd just keep the cpu I have and purchase additional RAM. If I have anything less that 800 I was going to upgrade my cpu to 3.4GHZ FSB 800MHZ and increase my RAM.

My operating system is XP and I use several graphic programs. My graphics card is NVIDIA GeForce FX 5200 256MB. My sound Card Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Internal with input drive bay (in front by dvd rom).
__________________

ihavequestions is offline  
Old 12-24-2007, 04:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Black Falcon 921's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cypress, Texas
Posts: 562
Default Re: I need help finding out what my current processor is (esp mhz) and with upgrading

Download a program called cpuz. Should give you all the specs your looking to get.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Black Falcon 921 is offline  
Old 12-24-2007, 05:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: I need help finding out what my current processor is (esp mhz) and with upgrading

I have a Northwood fsb 800. The L2 cache is only 512kb. If I updated my cpu to a 3.4GHZ FSB 800mhz with 2MB L2 cache, would that increase the speed that my computer opens major graphic programs significantly or should I just focus on getting 4gb of RAM?

cpu-z screen shot
ihavequestions is offline  
Old 12-24-2007, 05:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Black Falcon 921's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cypress, Texas
Posts: 562
Default Re: I need help finding out what my current processor is (esp mhz) and with upgrading

No need for the four gigs two maybe but four is going to be overkill with your proc. Your not going to notice for the amount of money a huge spike in performace from upgrading you p4 chip to another p4 chip right now with 512 megs of ram you might want to invest in two gigs and see how that works.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Black Falcon 921 is offline  
Old 12-24-2007, 05:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 3
Default Re: I need help finding out what my current processor is (esp mhz) and with upgrading

Thanks for your help. I'll get 2gigs and hopefully that'll tide me over for a while.
ihavequestions is offline  
Old 12-24-2007, 05:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Black Falcon 921's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cypress, Texas
Posts: 562
Default Re: I need help finding out what my current processor is (esp mhz) and with upgrading

No problem glad to help thats what we are here for...

BTW 2 gigs are really cheap should not cost more than sixty dollars if that.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Black Falcon 921 is offline  
Old 12-24-2007, 04:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: I need help finding out what my current processor is (esp mhz) and with upgrading

Quote:
Originally Posted by Black Falcon 921 View Post
No problem glad to help thats what we are here for...

BTW 2 gigs are really cheap should not cost more than sixty dollars if that.
Actually, thats ddr2. ddr is very expensive and it wouldint be worth it.
__________________

__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:03 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.