I need a good graphics card - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-19-2007, 10:38 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Poon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 101
Arrow I need a good graphics card

Ok so I want to play all the new games that everyone at my office keeps talking about. World of Warcraft, FEAR, Half Life 2, Civilization IV, and Quake just to name a few.

But I don't think my pc can play them. Can anyone help me figure out which graphics card I need to get so I can play these games? I'm so tired of hearing all the water cooler talk about cool games that I can't play!

Thanks.
__________________

Poon is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 10:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

What are the specs of your system, and your budget?
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 10:44 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Poon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 101
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by b1gapl
What are the specs of your system, and your budget?
I have a Compaq Presario SR1023WM.
Windows XP

I'm not sure about anything else. How do I tell what else I have?

My budget is negotiable but I would like to keep it ~200.
Poon is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 11:04 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 714
Send a message via AIM to Meithan Send a message via Yahoo to Meithan
Default

We first have to find out what type of graphics slot your motherboard has. It can be either AGP, PCIe or have no dedicated graphics slot (in which case you can use a PCI slot).

I ran a google search and found the full specs of your model. No graphics port information. I then followed the Motherboard specifications link. There is a mention of "Multiplexed AGP interface" but I'm not convinced this is what we're looking for.

A quick an easy way to find out is with CPU-Z. Download and run it, then go to the "Mainboard" tab. All the way down there's a section labeled "Graphics Interface". This is what we need to know.
__________________


SuperPi 1M: 29.6s - 3DMark06: 8616
The Geek Test v3.1 Score: 36.3% - Major Geek
Meithan is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 11:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Poon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 101
Default

Meithan, thank you so much for your information. You are the man.

I downloaded CPU-Z like you said and the Graphics Interface section is blank. Is this bad?
Poon is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 11:36 AM   #6 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

yes... you have integrated graphics... the only choice you have is a PCI slot card and they are pretty much no good for gaming now a days...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 11:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Poon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 101
Unhappy

Quote:
Originally posted by Nukem
yes... you have integrated graphics... the only choice you have is a PCI slot card and they are pretty much no good for gaming now a days...
Today is a sad day in Poonville.

I guess I will just continue to be out of the loop at the office.

So this means that I should just buy a new pc?
Poon is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 11:45 AM   #8 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default

honestly... building is cheaper, more satisfying, and a better quality system, as you determine the parts you put in it... but if you have to then yes... I would suggest getting a more up-to-date system. the one you have is still capable, don't get me wrong, just not for gaming.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 11:52 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Poon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 101
Default

Nukem, I have no idea how to build a pc! I wouldn't even know where to begin.

Although I wish I did know how. How much cash would I save by building my own vs. buying a new one?
Poon is offline  
Old 01-19-2007, 12:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

to find out what slots you have, all you need to do is open the case and have a look.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.