I need to build a pretty good pc with $800 to $900 canadian - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-18-2006, 11:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 7
Default I need to build a pretty good pc with $800 to $900 canadian

I wanna make a comp thats gonna b used for surfing the net and occasional gaming.......I need some help cuz iv never done this before. If anyone could help me choose a motherboard and cpu cuz so far I'v got 3 items and it ends up $367.97

Coarsair TWINX Dual Channel 1042MB DDR 400MHz 1GB =$144.99

Seagate 160GB HardDrive=$88.99

HIS Radeon X1300 IceQ Turbo 256MB=$133.99

I need my motherboard to work with card but if u guys know a better card for a same or better price then can u help....

So basiclly I need help with the whole process of finding a good board with processor and other hardware I might need.

P.S. MY LIMIT IS $850(CAN) or maybe like a couple buks over......
__________________

Dameet is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 11:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

well, that's a pricey build you have so far.

I recommend trying out Tiger Direct or NCIX, since Newegg and Zip Zoom Fly doesn't ship to Canada
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 08-18-2006, 11:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 7
Default

That's where i got those parts, just i dont know wat kind of board and cpu to choose
Dameet is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 01:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 276
Default

Im on a budget too and im going with the AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ 2.0GHz and a MSI K9N Platinum NVIDIA Socket AM2 ATX Motherboard both off tigerdirect.ca, which if you chose those two would put you at $739.95, you can of course get a motherboard at a lower price, i just wanted the SLI option. I believe i read that AM3 chips when they come out can go in the AM2 slots so that gives future upgradablity, or you could go intel. Also i found it not worth it going to the AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+, wasnt worth the extra 50 on tiger when u could OC your chip to the 2.2ghz easily.
__________________
- Welsh
welsh is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 01:17 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 7
Default

i looked for a while but wat slots am i going to need for like future ups and maybe the speed, the problem is i need speed and i want the speed to last but close to 750 is too much cuz i have more stuff to buy so i need something maybe max 500 buks or even less.
IV BEEN LOOKING FOR 3 DAYS BUT HAVENT FOUND ANYTHING!!!!!!!!!!
Dameet is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 01:24 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 276
Default

So your lookin for a motherboard and a cpu and all that other stuff for 500?

If you go DDR2 you can get the corsair for like Corsair TWINX 1024MB PC5400 667MHz Dual Channel DDR2 Memory (2 x 512MB) for 125 after rebates. That will save u like 20 bucks. But you need a board with an AGP slot to get that graphics card, the future at the moment is looking to be PCI-E x16 for graphics and well its split between intel and amd, right now the intel conroes are better but thats said to change when the AMD quad cores come out.
__________________
- Welsh
welsh is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 01:25 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

is that 850 plus tax or 850 including tax?!
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 01:26 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 7
Default

lets say without
Dameet is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 01:29 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

lol ok, just to make sure.. thats $850 + 13% gst and pst = $960


and thats for motherboard, cpu, video card, hard drive, ram, case, powersupply, optical drive... right?
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 08-19-2006, 01:31 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 7
Default

yup i guess that would b correct but u gotta remember os
__________________

Dameet is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.