I like this board but... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-22-2006, 08:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 19
Default I like this board but...

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...30051&CatId=14


The mobo&cpu combo looks good to me and I can also use the ram I already have in this pc in it. But I don't really know anything about AMD processors Ive always used intel.

Before I get started Id like to say Ive only brought this up because its the only board Ive found that comes with a decent processor, has a PCIe slot and is in my price range. But anywho, Ive always heard AMD is more of a gaming processor (which I plan on playing online FPS's like BF2), but isnt 2.4ghz kinda slow to run games? How is it different than Intel in that It can run stuff better? Basically what Im trying to ask is, is that processor good for gaming?
__________________

shifty2991 is offline  
Old 10-22-2006, 09:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 145
Default

2.4 in amd world is good the combo looks good but the name is what worries me but i dont now much so maybe it ius good
__________________

__________________
asus a8n sli premium
amd 64 venice 3800 2.4
xfx 6800gt
wd 80gb
2 512 cosair value ram
19in hw191d widescreen lcd
tomc102968 is offline  
Old 10-22-2006, 09:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

If you have DDR RAM, then you should be able to use it.

The AMD 3700 is equal to a 3.7GHz P4.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 12:31 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 100
Default

VIA chipsets are horrible. Nforce is the most reliable chipset out there. The chipset is the mother board. Get a ''nForce4'' chipset mobo from any variouse mobo manufacturers and youll have it for a long time with no major problems.

VIA chipset is very unreliable and badly made. Arent very compatible with other chipsets, including gpu chipsets. (nvidia and ati)
__________________
Bryan.
blewandowski_69 is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 01:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,303
Default

VIA doesn't like ATI graphics cards. i found this out with my old computer.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 01:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

actually sis is worse than via.
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 10-23-2006, 04:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 19
Default

I dunno about that but Ive had my via board for about 4 years now and works fine with my nvidia geforce 5700
__________________

shifty2991 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.