I hear a lot of people talk about double layer DVD burners... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-22-2005, 11:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default I hear a lot of people talk about double layer DVD burners...

And my questions are simply this...

1: Double layer... Does that mean that I have to take the CD out and flip it over? Or does it change "layers" on its own while burning on a single side?

2: If I were to burn a DVD movie to this double layer disc, would it switch from layer A to layer B while playing uninterrupted?

3: Lastly, WHERE THE HELL DO YOU FIND THESE? I can't find ANY double layer DVDRW's. I've searched ebay, circuit city, best buy, wal mart (laugh, but it was last resort).......
__________________

Jayce is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 11:30 AM   #2 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

for #1... no it is on the same side

#2. yes...dont actually think of it as two seprate layers...think of it as having more space than a regular dvd-r

#3. right now there arent very many dvd-r9's out..and i've never seen a dvd9 Rw
__________________

__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 11:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

http://www.americal.com/pd/802755SP.html

there's some, (scroll down)
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 12:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

Ehh... Doesn't seem worthwhile to me. 25 for 80 bucks? I can get 50 single sided DVDRW's for 35.

I think I'll just stick to single sided DVDs. I was looking for something with more storage so maybe I could get lucky and be able to backup all of my music onto one CD burned as data. But, I'd rather use two discs if that means it'll be much cheaper!
Jayce is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 04:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 183
Default

Ya but when you make a copy of a movie DVD most of the time you'll end up with two discs, and it's just inconvenient.
__________________
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+
Zalman CNPS7000B-Cu
OCZ 1GB Platinum PC3200 Rev2 Dual Channel
ATI Radeon 9800 Pro
Enermax Noisetaker 485W
2 x 80GB SATA Maxtor Diamondmax 10 on RAID 0
shenlingstyle is offline  
Old 11-22-2005, 05:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

4.7GB vs 8.5GB.

You get what you pay for.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 11:03 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

There's no practical use for it yet. The thing is that nothing is formatted in dual layer yet. Everything is still in single layer.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 05:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by FghtinIrshNvrDi
There's no practical use for it yet. The thing is that nothing is formatted in dual layer yet. Everything is still in single layer.

Ryan
Huh? Most devices play dual layer just fine.
cedjunior is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 06:00 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

yeah, play. They can, but do they actually use it? Bought a video game recently? Is the disc more than 4.7gb? If not, they wouldn't get a DL disc, and you're not using any DL features. Single layer is all that's used, period. The only instance of using DL is if you're putting information on the discs on your own, like backup.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 11-23-2005, 07:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

The fact that companies don't burn their own dvd's with dvd r drives has nothing to do with it, they use different methods to mass produce dvd's. The reason why dual layer DVD's are so expensive is because they are expensive to produce and they offer 2x the capacity of single layer dvd-r's.
__________________

cedjunior is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.