I have a quick queston - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-19-2005, 09:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 116
Default I have a quick queston

What to I need to buy to connect my laptop to my television?
__________________

__________________
Compaq Laptop. Intel P4 3.0 with HT tech.
15.4 inch brightview tech.
ATI 128mb 9600
60GB HD
Wireless
512mb of ram
CD-RW
Alexqd3 is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 02:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

What are the output Connections of your laptop?
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 04:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

your graphics card needs to have tv (rca) or s-video out (get a converter). If you have none of these, mabye you need to get this special thing that converts a VGA (most laptops have VGA out) to RCA. It doesnt just convert the plugs, it converts the output properly to TV signal.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 10:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 116
Default

Ok these are my outputs:


1 Parallel SPP/ECP standard interface
1 headphone-out
1 microphone-in
1 VGA (15-pin)
1 TV-Out (S-video)

which is the best to use?
__________________
Compaq Laptop. Intel P4 3.0 with HT tech.
15.4 inch brightview tech.
ATI 128mb 9600
60GB HD
Wireless
512mb of ram
CD-RW
Alexqd3 is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 11:54 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 24
Default

many laptops including my ancient dell p3 have a s-video out as do most modern televisions. this would be the simplest way. just be warned that your desktop will appear very grainy on a tv screen uinless you have a plasma or something simalar. movies didn't look too bad when I did it.
JoeF is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 12:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 116
Default

would it be grainy if i use VGA? why would it be grainy if my laptop is at a high res?
__________________
Compaq Laptop. Intel P4 3.0 with HT tech.
15.4 inch brightview tech.
ATI 128mb 9600
60GB HD
Wireless
512mb of ram
CD-RW
Alexqd3 is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 12:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

If your TV has S-video use that,I use S-video from my Desktop to my TV all the time.
Ste is offline  
Old 11-20-2005, 02:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to zaczap Send a message via Yahoo to zaczap
Default

i use s-video from my laptop all the time too
zaczap is offline  
Old 11-21-2005, 01:33 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

S-VIDEO is the best and cheapest way.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.