I have a problem with my setup- Building my first computer!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2006, 03:27 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 103
Default

I had a similar problem, eventually I replaced the mother board. If you go to a retail store like Fry's or one with a good return policy, see if you can't pickup a PSU and a MOBO. Try the PSU first, as it's relatively easier to swap out some cables, if that doesn't work, then replace the motherboard. Eventually, you will find the problem.

A word of caution, updating the old computer with a new motherboard isn't always practical. With a Socket 478, at least you have some future upgrade potential. But if in 6 mos from now you're hating this computer you might regret sinking $50 into an outdated system.
__________________

__________________
"To err is human - and to blame it on a computer is even more so." - Robert Orben
bengance is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 12:22 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bengance
I had a similar problem, eventually I replaced the mother board. If you go to a retail store like Fry's or one with a good return policy, see if you can't pickup a PSU and a MOBO. Try the PSU first, as it's relatively easier to swap out some cables, if that doesn't work, then replace the motherboard. Eventually, you will find the problem.

A word of caution, updating the old computer with a new motherboard isn't always practical. With a Socket 478, at least you have some future upgrade potential. But if in 6 mos from now you're hating this computer you might regret sinking $50 into an outdated system.
im thinking about getting this motherboard... http://shop2.outpost.com/product/413...H:MAIN_RSLT_PG is it a good one to go with...
__________________

davidp423 is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 12:41 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

i dont see anything wrong wit that motherboard...looks good for the price as well...
__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 01:26 AM   #14 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

so wait, i wanna test out my mother board as well... see if it posts.. i can do it without ram and a cpu?? only the psu and mobo??

nevermind.. i'm an idiot... ^^^ i need the ram and graphics card in... harhar.. i should take 512mb out of my compaq just to test my motherboard
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 02:58 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 103
Default

I believe it can POST without a video card. You will just have to listen for a beep. As acknowledgment.
__________________

__________________
"To err is human - and to blame it on a computer is even more so." - Robert Orben
bengance is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.