I have a problem with my setup- Building my first computer!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-05-2006, 03:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 109
Exclamation I have a problem with my setup- Building my first computer!!

Ok i have everything in except the hard drive in my setup, because i want to configure bios right now to make shure its reading the cd-drives and stuff.... and i hooked up everything... i connected my moniter to the video card and everything and when i press the power button it starts up all the fans and cd-drives, floppy drive start up, but my miniter just flickers once and remains on "please check signal"... im stuck... herses a link to the mother board im using http://fryssupport.net/p4vxasd2.cfm AND heres the manual for it if u need it http://www.dashsignature.com/downloa...sd2p50aeng.pdf and heres the case http://www.dealtime.co.uk/xPF-RaidMa...w_Window_420W_ and can someone tell me the right jumper settingings i should use...

Here are some system specs:

Pentium 4 1.7 GHz
420W Power Supply
128MB of RAM sdram
Motherboard is EliteGroup P4VXASD
__________________

davidp423 is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 04:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

That means there is either an issue with the video card or VGA (or whatever connection your using) connection. Make sure your video card is firmly in place and that your monitor is infact connected correctly.

Let us know if that doesn't solve the issue.
__________________

Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 04:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 109
Default

its an agp vid card. i know the video card works for sure. cause it works in my other comp its a 64mb.... everyrhing in my setup works - like all the fans and drives and everything but theres no signal to the mobiter ( i also know for sure the moniter works)
davidp423 is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 04:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

Sounds like the system isn't POSTing. Possible issue with the CPU or RAM.
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 11:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ethereal_Dragon
Sounds like the system isn't POSTing. Possible issue with the CPU or RAM.
so... how do i make it post.... and its not the ram or cpu because everthing powers up fine all the fans and drives... the case speaker is plugged in but i dont here the post... i suspect its a bad cpu but i have no way to test it......
davidp423 is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 05:34 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Default

Pentium 4 1.7 GHz
420W Power Supply
128MB of RAM sdram
Motherboard is EliteGroup P4VXASD

...... Holy shlt man, the computer your building is a piece of crap. It would be way cheaper to buy a new alienware computer on ebay.
IkaneoMax is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 06:12 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 640
Send a message via AIM to schulz269
Default

Well he jsut starting out and well its better for some to have some test trials then to acually do it the first time on a decent computer. anyways he is asking ofr help not smart comments like that.. but i had a similar thing happen to me i called asus and they told me to take out the Processor and try to start it up to see if it was the Processor maybe that well help you.
__________________
IMG]http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/9546/venomcopycghkcgto8.png[/IMG]
Heatware:
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=47066
schulz269 is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 02:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by IkaneoMax

...... Holy shlt man, the computer your building is a piece of crap. It would be way cheaper to buy a new alienware computer on ebay.
That isn't very nice.... your spec's aren't all that great either....
Quote:
Intel p4 3.2GHz, Radeon 9550, 512 ram, segate 7200 200gb,
Soto dragon motherboard
Not everyone can afford to build top of the line PC's.....
Not everyone builds a PC to play the newest games at the highest framerates.

Perhaps this person is building a PC to use it for internet surfing, listening to music, and doing things with Microsoft Office type software... if so, then he has a nice system, on a pretty good budget.
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 08:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 103
Default

Most monitors now say "Please check signal" whenever they're not getting a signal. Like your computer crashed or the cord got loose. It's really not anything specific. We need you to do some troubleshooting (if you don't understand a word, use wikipedia.com or google):

1 - disconnect your power cord from the wall socket, touch a metal piece of the computer case to ground yourself
2 - make sure all your inside cables and cards are secure and pushed in all the way.
3 - clear your BIOS. Remove the CMOS jumper near the battery and wait about 30 seconds. Replace the jumper in the orginal position.
4 - Turn on your computer. If you don't hear a beep, you didn't POST (power-on self test). Turn off your computer. I'll assume it didn't POST.
5 - Disconnect/remove all your non-essential components. Modem, cd-rom, harddrive (yes, you can POST without one), etc. Keep your RAM and Video card connected only. Clear your CMOS again. If it still doesn't POST, it's likely the RAM or the motherboard. Maybe the PSU. If it does POST, then start slowly adding back items to see who's the culprit.
6 - Other things: check the Power supply Unit (PSU). Are the fans spinning when on? Do you see lights come on anywhere?

Try these steps and then get back to us.
__________________
"To err is human - and to blame it on a computer is even more so." - Robert Orben
bengance is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 11:22 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 109
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bengance
Most monitors now say "Please check signal" whenever they're not getting a signal. Like your computer crashed or the cord got loose. It's really not anything specific. We need you to do some troubleshooting (if you don't understand a word, use wikipedia.com or google):

1 - disconnect your power cord from the wall socket, touch a metal piece of the computer case to ground yourself
2 - make sure all your inside cables and cards are secure and pushed in all the way.
3 - clear your BIOS. Remove the CMOS jumper near the battery and wait about 30 seconds. Replace the jumper in the orginal position.
4 - Turn on your computer. If you don't hear a beep, you didn't POST (power-on self test). Turn off your computer. I'll assume it didn't POST.
5 - Disconnect/remove all your non-essential components. Modem, cd-rom, harddrive (yes, you can POST without one), etc. Keep your RAM and Video card connected only. Clear your CMOS again. If it still doesn't POST, it's likely the RAM or the motherboard. Maybe the PSU. If it does POST, then start slowly adding back items to see who's the culprit.
6 - Other things: check the Power supply Unit (PSU). Are the fans spinning when on? Do you see lights come on anywhere?

Try these steps and then get back to us.
tried all of that will no success, i took out everything except the cpu still no post, i took out the cpu and no post still... i added everything one by one still no post... checked and rechecked jumpers- although im still not sure what flash rom voltage and cpu clock speed jumper setting to use and what it even is....

now i susoect the motherboard is bad... im gonna try to get a new one and see what happens then...
__________________

davidp423 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.