I have 300w, video card needs minimum of 400w, what do I do? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-20-2007, 10:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
This is sparta!
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 744
Default I have 300w, video card needs minimum of 400w, what do I do?

Summary
So I've asked around the forums about the GeForce 7600 GS 512 mb and how much power supply it needs and you guys said my 300w would be alright. I looked in their website and it had nothing about the 400w requirements until I received it right now.




My Computer: Sony VAIO PCV rs 430g



Cliff Notes:
  1. If I do have to buy a new powersupply which one should I buy?
  2. Will any powersupply work with any computers?
  3. Is this power supply good? Will it work on/ with my computer specs? (my comp requires: The power requirement of the computer is 100-120V 4.7A (50/60Hz)) Click here to view
  4. Since my harddrive is ATA100 does SATA connectors on a power supply work or not?
  5. My computer doesn't have PCI Express and that power supply specifically mentions it, so will it not work or what?
  6. When I'm on new egg I see many different types of Power Supplies, which ones will work for my PC?

Here is a birdview of my computer


A little bit closer


My power supply only has one extra of this thing. If I put it on my video card then I wont be able to get another harddrive as I planned to, any idea what should I do?
__________________

akasixcon is offline  
Old 04-20-2007, 10:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: I have 300w, video card needs minimum of 400w, what do I do?

If you install the card, the computer will either not boot or become very unstable. I highly suggest you get at least 500watts to make sure everything is safe. As for the brands, lets see what the others have to say.
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 04-20-2007, 10:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
This is sparta!
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 744
Default Re: I have 300w, video card needs minimum of 400w, what do I do?

Place holder 1.
akasixcon is offline  
Old 04-21-2007, 12:33 AM   #4 (permalink)
This is sparta!
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 744
Default Re: I have 300w, video card needs minimum of 400w, what do I do?

I updated everything. So yeah check it out.
akasixcon is offline  
Old 04-21-2007, 12:45 AM   #5 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: I have 300w, video card needs minimum of 400w, what do I do?

a. Buy this one.
b. Any ATX power supply should fit in an ATX case, instead you need to look at wattage.
c. That power supply is a definite "NO NO". It doesn't even have a six pin connector for video cards.
d. Power supply's usually come with a sufficient number molex connector so a SATA power line won't be in use for a ATA.
e. Your PC only has pci and agp slots. pci express will DEFINITELY NOT WORK.
f. Anything in this catagory should work.
g. Also dust out your pc, it will improve your performance and lower temperatures.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 04-21-2007, 01:24 AM   #6 (permalink)
This is sparta!
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 744
Default Re: I have 300w, video card needs minimum of 400w, what do I do?

thx for the help man.

Any tips on how the right way is to dust your PC?

So Im now planning to buy any of these power supplies:

Newegg.com Comparison power Supply

which one do you think would be a good pick for me?
akasixcon is offline  
Old 04-21-2007, 01:32 AM   #7 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: I have 300w, video card needs minimum of 400w, what do I do?

use a can of air or an air compressor to just blow the dust out. Also blow the fan in the power supply and a whole mess of dust should come out. Also, according to the ratings, the logisys should be the one to go with
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 04-21-2007, 01:39 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default Re: I have 300w, video card needs minimum of 400w, what do I do?

Trust me, get this power supply, it's better than anything I've seen in this thread as of now.

Newegg.com - FSP Group (Fortron Source) ATX400-PA, version 2.0, SATA, 400W Power Supply - OEM
__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Old 04-21-2007, 01:40 AM   #9 (permalink)
This is sparta!
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 744
Default Re: I have 300w, video card needs minimum of 400w, what do I do?

Quote:
Originally Posted by deathawk
Trust me, get this power supply, it's better than anything I've seen in this thread as of now.

Newegg.com - FSP Group (Fortron Source) ATX400-PA, version 2.0, SATA, 400W Power Supply - OEM
Can someone confirm this? I'll have my research for the next 24 hours before purchasing anything again.
akasixcon is offline  
Old 04-21-2007, 01:44 AM   #10 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: I have 300w, video card needs minimum of 400w, what do I do?

well according to the reviews, it also worth to buy
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Conflict between PCI Video card and PCI Wireless Network Adapter otaku_mike Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 06-13-2007 01:01 PM
Video Card Fan Problems AdoreYou Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 2 04-08-2007 04:02 AM
New Video Card Dieo New Systems | Building and Buying 5 04-02-2007 11:27 PM
Best silent video card spartan1121 New Systems | Building and Buying 3 03-26-2007 05:32 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.