I got a question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-13-2006, 12:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 53
Default I got a question

I want to add ram to my comp. Will i need to remove the old?
__________________

Pureblood is offline  
Old 09-13-2006, 01:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 202
Default

No, you can mix and match rams of different speeds..the performance of your ram will be determined by the slowest module you have installed.
__________________

__________________
CPU - E6400 Core 2 Duo @ 3.2ghz
Cooling - Zalman CNPS9500
Motherboard - Asus P5W DH Deluxe
Memory - OCZ PC2-8000 Platinum XTC 2GB (2x1024MB)
Video - BFG 8800 GTX OC
DVD - LG Super Multi
HD - WD Raptor 36gb
HD2 - Maxtor Diamondmax 10 250gb
PSU - Corsair HX Series CMPSU-620HX 620W
Case - Cooler Master Centurion 5
Sound - Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Fatal1ty FPS
iamchel is offline  
Old 09-13-2006, 03:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

depends, what new rtam are you getting, if you get hold of similar ram, then its best, if not, then at least match the latencies of the memory, then you'll be able to use any manufacturer's and any amount.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 09-13-2006, 06:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 53
Default

thanks for the info guys.
Pureblood is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 12:36 AM   #5 (permalink)
dcc
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 107
Default

Companys like Crucial or Corsair have "configurators" that you plug in the information about your computer/motherboard and they will list the RAM that they have tested and are known to be compatible with your machine.
dcc is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 12:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 53
Default

Thanks for the info i guys. I only have 128mb of ram now and am going to add 265mb. Do u think that'll be enough to run windows xp and 3 other programs like music?
Pureblood is offline  
Old 09-14-2006, 02:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Space Ninja Pirate
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Winona, MN
Posts: 586
Default

At at least 512 RAM, you'll see a significant improvement.
__________________

__________________
TheDiceman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.