I figured it all out! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-01-2006, 01:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to Tox1cThreat
Default I figured it all out!

Ok, so I finally got my system straight for what Im going to put into my computer for the upgrade! take a look, comments please..

http://tox1cthreat.googlepages.com/mynewrig

(for just the specs, scroll down to the bottom, the explanation is mainly for people who dont understand it (i.e. if I sent it to my parents))..


Thanks!

P.S. I'm looking at a staright AMD system so please, nothing about Intel and by extention conroe, theres enough of that around here already

(and yes, I can do webpages without google, im just lazy and its 2:00am)
__________________

__________________
<center></center>
Tox1cThreat is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 02:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

You ought to go for 2 gig of RAM. You won't be sorry.

Other than the graphics card (bad experience with ATI), it looks good. I take it that you're gonna salvage parts from your current system to complete the build?
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 05:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

I agree with Trotter on the ram, 2gb isn't much more and you'll really appreciate it. No point in cheaping out on the ram in a nicer pc like this one, plus it'll make future upgradse less painful when you want to move to 4gb. As far as the graphics card I have no problem with ATI I just prefer nVidia.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 07:26 AM   #4 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default

Looks good... go for it with 2GB of ram...
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 07:38 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 996
Default

seems fine.. you do should get a 2gb ram, the video card is OK but its not one of the higher end ones, why not go with a 7900gt? I guess its a bit more money but its worth it aswell.

about the fans, they do the work but to be honest that built in sensor could be annoying at times.

-Jo.
Yoad is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 10:49 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 406
Send a message via AIM to Tox1cThreat
Default

^ true, but the fans I have now are ALWAYS on high. Apire ones that came with the case. theyre constantly at 30.71 Dba, the new ones wont go higher than 22 Dba, and they move more air at that speed (highest speed=highest airflow=highest noise)

I might get 2Gb I was thinking only one because I originally wanted to use 939 and I have 1Gb already, but Im giving it to my mom along with the other stuff from my system, I might up it more in the future. Ill wait untill december (so somone will give it to me haha)..

Trotter - yea Im salvaging what I can: PSU, case, soundcard, hard drives, etc.


Oh quick question -

Will the onboard sound be better than a Sound Blaster Audigy Gamer PCI card? (which is what I have)
__________________
<center></center>
Tox1cThreat is offline  
Old 07-01-2006, 11:27 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

I dont know if the new sound will be better, but you might as well try, and see if does end up being better.
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.