I am a noob and i need help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-05-2006, 10:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 118
Default I am a noob and i need help

I dont know very much about PC hardware. But i know i need a few things and i was wondering if someone could point me in the right direction as to what i should buy.
I have a few requirements though...

1. a nice motherboard that supports a PCI-Express Video card
2. a good processor that works with that motherboard.
3. at least 1 gig of RAM combatable with the motherboard
4. a hard drive of at least 160gb that works with everything.

i am trying to basically rebuild a pretty old PC... so would the disk drives etc. still work or would i have to buy new ones. and also, would i have to buy a new case, or could i salvage the old one. the computer is from around 1999. so it is pretty old.

Thanks
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://www.bf2sigs.net\"><img src=\"http://www.bf2sigs.net/sigs/0/4/55192050.jpg\">
Major Noob is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 10:17 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 118
Default

i also have a budget of around $500 but maybe up to $600 so if thats possible that'd be cool
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://www.bf2sigs.net\"><img src=\"http://www.bf2sigs.net/sigs/0/4/55192050.jpg\">
Major Noob is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 10:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

currency please. lots of countries use $'s. look at gigabyte s939 motherboards, probably your best bet for a decent motherboard on a budget. get an AMD athlon 64 in the 3200+ to 3700+ range and some ram from a reputable maufacturer like Corsair or OCZ (performance or premier?) . i would post some actual parts but this is my final post for the night and i don't have time to check them. you should be able to use your case assuming it is a standard ATX tower. you will probably need a new psu as well. as for hdd seagate barracuda or western digital caviar is the way to go. maxtor are cheaper but i don't think highly of them.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 10:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 118
Default

American Dollars.

psu? when i say noob... i mean like BIG TIME noob lol. i'm prob gonna need like exact parts and stuff... thanks for the reply
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.bf2sigs.net\"><img src=\"http://www.bf2sigs.net/sigs/0/4/55192050.jpg\">
Major Noob is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 10:57 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

You can re-use a floppy drive and youe optical drive (CD-ROM) if you'd like, aswell as the case. As long as your case is ATX. Here's what you'd be looking to buy:

Motherboard: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813130491

CPU: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103535

RAM: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820145440

Videocard: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16814130265

Hard drive: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822144153

Power supply (PSU) http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817104954

This comes to $656 before tax and shipping. If it's way too much you can always downgrade a part or 2.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 11:06 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 118
Default

Thank you very much... i appreciate it
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.bf2sigs.net\"><img src=\"http://www.bf2sigs.net/sigs/0/4/55192050.jpg\">
Major Noob is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 11:08 AM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 118
Default

all of these will work together right?

and hopefully this is my last question will this setup run BF2 and COD 2 on decent settings?
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.bf2sigs.net\"><img src=\"http://www.bf2sigs.net/sigs/0/4/55192050.jpg\">
Major Noob is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 12:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 303
Default

yes, they will as long as you r case supports atx. It's hard to tell if you didn't build it yourself...

And it won't play bf2 decently. It'll play it pret ty good, actually.

Oh, and what does p-town stand for? There's a p-town in MA too...
__________________
Getting a new computer: specs coming soon...
KryptoKnight is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 12:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 118
Default

sweet, thanks.
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.bf2sigs.net\"><img src=\"http://www.bf2sigs.net/sigs/0/4/55192050.jpg\">
Major Noob is offline  
Old 02-05-2006, 12:48 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

Your probably going to need a new PSU to power the computer, and I don't think a 6800GS is anywhere near necessary if you aren't going to be gaming. Get a 7300GS or a X1300PRO.
__________________

Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.